"His second book."

Translation:Buku kedua dia.

July 23, 2019

4 Comments


kuyaC

Is "Buku keduanya" also correct or not? Because "keduanya" also means "both" I think.

July 23, 2019

Femmy813541

It's correct, but you're right that it can be ambiguous. So you'll have to consider the context. If it's clear from the context that the phrase means "his second book", then by all means, use it. If it isn't clear, then you can use "buku kedua dia" (or buku kedua miliknya) to make the meaning clear.

July 23, 2019

DanielVanD18

What does “buku dia kedua” mean?

July 26, 2019

kuyaC

That must mean "his book is the second (one)", if I'm not mistaken.

July 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.