1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "George is happy and fun."

"George is happy and fun."

Translation:جورج سَعيد وَمُمتِع.

July 23, 2019

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

pixilico

Jorge sayed w mumt3

July 23, 2019

Haneen767742

It's not necessary to use them but it's like teenager language It's help us to read the sounds of some letter which they are not exist in English that it

August 15, 2019

AbhishekFu1

George un sa3id un wa mumti3a !

Seriously, I wonder why Duo is putting the 3 (English three) in the Arabic script!

August 14, 2019

Haneen767742

Because when we want to chat in english letter we used to do this number thing Just to identify the letter

August 15, 2019

Haneen767742

2=ء.............. 3=ع............ 4=ش............ 5=خ ............... 8 or 3'=غ.............

August 15, 2019

Haneen767742

Also 7 means ح 6 means ط 9 means ص

August 15, 2019

ZakariaX1

Because some Arabic country write arabic on the social media using the English Characters and because it doesn't have a (ع) So on his behalf namber ( 3)

September 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.