"أَعْرِف كُلّ اَلْأَعْداد مِن ٠ إِلى ١٠ بِٱلْلُّغة ٱلْعَرَبِيّة."

Translation:I know all the numbers from 0 to 10 in Arabic.

July 23, 2019

2 Comments


AndrewCavell

I wrote "I know all of the numbers from 0 to 10 in Arabic" as my translation and it was marked incorrect - is this translation meaningfully different?

July 23, 2019

Melan_18

Actually, I'm not sure why, but saying 'all of' instead of just 'all the' sounds...wrong? in English. It's not that the translation has a different meaning, but that's just the way you'd say it in English. I think it's cause here you're stating a specific amount, " I know all the numbers from 0-10" makes more sense. Using 'of' is maybe for an indefinite amount of something (which you can't apply to numbers).

August 1, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.