1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This is Professor Rania's ro…

"This is Professor Rania's room."

Translation:هٰذِهِ غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذة رانْيا.

July 23, 2019

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

atomicnumber119

"أستاذة" i think is mostly used for a teacher rather than a professor

July 23, 2019

TJ_Q8

On academic level, it is used for "professor" - However, for daily life and between people, it is used even to show respect to elders or others with experience in some fields and such

July 23, 2019

atomicnumber119

Ah! thank you for telling me! I really appreciate it.

September 19, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.