1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Kesy ñuhon lenton issa."

"Kesy ñuhon lenton issa."

Translation:This one is my house.

July 23, 2019

2 Comments


Kala455137

Why 'kesy' and not 'keson'? I've used 'keson' in other questions and it has accepted it as correct.


xPsGoDWh

This depends on whether or not "this" is an independent part of the sentence. "Kesy" is treated like a noun. "Kesa" is treated like an adjective. In this case, the subject of the sentence is "this one", in those other cases, it was "this [noun]". When "this" stands on its own in the sentence (as evidenced by it being followed by a verb), it's "kesy/kesi", when it doesn't, it's "kesa" (declinded depending on which noun follows).

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.