1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is a woman and a girl …

"There is a woman and a girl behind the house."

Translation:خَلْف اَلْبَيْت اِمْرَأة وَبِنْت.

July 23, 2019

6 Comments


HessieLondon

How come we don't need hunaak for There is in this sentence?


jss.___

I think hunaak means there. In this sentence "behind the house" provides that information (Where? There. Where? Behind the house), so the Arabs just say: A woman and girl behind the house.


-Zakaria-

This means Duolingo is not consistent, cause I remember some excercises with "there is a drink in my bag" and we had to use 'honaak'


FlavioPol

Missing هناك


shakir.mol

I had written بنت before for girl but they didn't accept it So is it usable all the time


MahaBarzaq1

There is not translated in the answer هناك امراة وبنت خلف البيت هكذا الاجابة الصحيحة

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.