"Non ho niente in tasca."

Translation:I do not have anything in my pocket.

4/17/2013, 10:28:41 AM

53 Comments


merlinvaughan

why don't you say 'non ho niente in mia tasca?'

4/17/2013, 10:28:41 AM

dnovinc

I had a similar question so check this comment thread http://duolingo.com/#/comment/317859

In short, we can omit possessives (mia, suo..) if it agrees with the person.

4/17/2013, 2:04:26 PM

acqualinda

Because it is automatically understood that we are talking about your pocket and not someone else's.

6/17/2018, 1:51:17 PM

SteveGillm1

Why?

10/27/2018, 10:23:38 PM

phoebe.lim

WHAT HAS IT GOT IN ITS POCKETSES?

1/4/2015, 1:26:29 PM

Eluzie

Good one!

2/24/2015, 7:08:57 PM

lane.mick

Does anyone know the rules around double negatives in Italian? This would literally translate to English as, "I do not have nothing in my pocket," which is the opposite of the actual meaning.

6/2/2013, 11:48:04 AM

TheGandalf

I prefer to think of "niente" as meaning "anything" and not "nothing". Although Italians may think of it as "nothing", it makes more sense if you translate it literally as "anything", since there's always a "not" to go with it. Thus, "I do not have anything in my pocket."

6/3/2013, 1:30:26 AM

mfelix

Except this doesn't work in a sentence like "Niente mi piace", which is another way to say "Non mi piace niente".

9/8/2013, 2:49:19 AM

IsaboeOfLumatere

Unless you have "non ... niente," "niente" means nothing: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm

12/23/2013, 12:09:45 AM

CarinaPaula

If it is like Spanish, that's because of the position. If you put the nothing, never etc pronoun at the beginning you don't use double negation. And in fact since the word order is less frequent that makes the negation more emphatic

10/20/2014, 1:36:13 AM

chris.stan2

Thank you gandolf. I'm using anything from now on.

2/17/2014, 1:24:58 AM

TheGandalf

Though of course, take into account what @mfelix and @JulianDelphiki said above. If there isn't a "non", it does mean "nothing".

2/17/2014, 3:19:22 AM

Richard78640

Or nothing! Non fa niente forse?

1/13/2019, 11:02:06 PM

mfelix

"Non" is needed before the verb when "niente", "nessuno" etc. come after the verb, but not when they come before.

9/8/2013, 2:51:33 AM

jaye16

Finally, my query as to why sometimes we find: "non...niente" and sometimes "niente" only. All the sites I've checked emphasis that the double negative is acceptable in Italian but nothing about poor lonely "niente" I didn't even notice the change of position. Many thanks. I would very much appreciate it if you have any grammar sites to recommend? Here 'a couple or three' lingots for helping me understand.

3/3/2014, 5:00:50 PM

IsaboeOfLumatere

See my post above: "Unless you have "non ... niente," "niente" means nothing: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm" As for grammar sites, I find About.com usually helps, but I just search Google most of the time.

3/3/2014, 5:58:22 PM

jaye16

Thank you very much. I use about.com but it didn't give the answer to why "niente" can sometimes be used without "non" and I hadn't observed the word order change. Your idea to search Google seems best for more options.

3/3/2014, 7:15:00 PM

sandrabruck
4/17/2015, 6:47:15 AM

jaye16

Thank you sandrabruck I really needed a good review. This is getting bookmarked right away.

4/17/2015, 7:57:07 AM

Singemonkey

The double negative rule is a peculiarity of Southern English. Most languages have no problem with it. Even many English dialects have no problem with it as in: "I ain't tellin' you nothin'."

9/16/2013, 9:01:13 AM

Mamemimomu73

Hungarians also use double negative. Exactly as seen in the italian phrase: "non ho niente" - "nincs semmim" - "I do not have nothing" - and that is the correct form of it. It means: "I have nothing" or "I do not have anything".

4/30/2014, 6:19:19 PM

wuzeq

I think "niente is't the double negative. We have the same in polish. We say (in literal transaltion): I don't have nothing. I haven't never seen him. etc. Maybe in italian is similar - is it with word "never" in italian as well? Somebody can tell?

But apparently it isn't uncommon in english too (not official english) Like in pink floyd another brick in the wall "We don't need no education We dont need no thought control"

4/6/2014, 6:37:10 AM

karenquon

Nient can be translated to anything or nothing. So you could instead translate it as "I do not have anything in my pocket."

7/9/2014, 10:46:48 AM

Artemis.lyl

In English, if you say " I don't have nothing", it usually means "I don't have anything". And the double negative is for emphasis.

10/14/2014, 4:07:00 AM

jaye16

I beg to differ. Unless you were joking in which case you'd say "I ain't got nothin." "I don't have nothing." is just plain incorrect.

10/14/2014, 6:05:57 AM

AndrDemetr

Actually, double negative is used in English quite frequently, especially with the originally so called 'lower working class' or 'chavs', although it's considered bad English. (Sorry to sound snooty. I'm not a snob, really). "I don't have nothing in my pocket" would be, "I ain't got nothing in my pocket". Pronounced, I ain't got 'nuffink' in 'mi' pocket!", with some expletives thrown in.

7/4/2014, 12:53:14 PM

CallumRoy

Got a learning curve here. From a classic of the English language: "We don't need no education." "Yes you do. You just used a double negative."

7/8/2014, 12:06:32 PM

Chi.Unit

No im just happy to see you ;)

7/24/2014, 4:05:49 PM

Eluzie

Vaudeville lives!

2/24/2015, 7:10:01 PM

2learnitaliano

so, now we're alright to add an "imaginary word" to make the sentence flows better in English? for I've been repeatedly faulted when I didn't translate the Italian article when I thought it sounded odd to do so in English ...

9/13/2014, 11:23:10 PM

GothMedi

Why my translation "I have nothing in pocket" is not right and why should I add "my" since no "mio" is there?

3/26/2015, 8:45:46 PM

f.formica
Mod

"To be in pocket" is an English idiom for "having made a profit"; but you have something in your pocket, not "in pocket". Granted, "to be in one's pocket" also means to be under one's influence and control, which in Italian is "essere in pugno" (to be in one's fist). In Italian it's fairly common to omit the possessive adjective when it refers to the subject; when to drop the article as well is pretty idiomatic though.

3/26/2015, 9:45:28 PM

Ripcurlgirl

Ciao f.formica. I'm more perplexed as to why in has been used rather than nella. Are both acceptable? Grazie.

4/28/2018, 2:42:47 AM

f.formica
Mod

Technically yes, but "nella tasca" sounds pretty awkward by itself: just like for a possessive with family members, it's the only way when using a plural or modified noun (nelle tasche, nella tasca della giacca), but "in tasca" means in any pocket on your body, while "nella tasca" would be in the one pocket that everyone knows, which is a bit strange. It works better with "in borsa" vs "nella borsa", possibly because it's more common to hold one bag that everyone can see, I guess.

4/28/2018, 2:38:55 PM

Ripcurlgirl

Makes a lot of sense, grazie!

4/28/2018, 11:15:21 PM

rjjacob

The voice pronounces "in" as "ina". Is this normal pronunciation?

4/23/2015, 3:18:04 PM

jaye16

I have learned that "in" on Duo is always pronounced as "ina" whereas on Reverso, Google, Bing, and Quizlet it is straightforward "in". :-)

4/23/2015, 6:34:46 PM

jar30pma23

Listen to slow version. The speaker says "ina" for "in". I replayed it and replayed it. Not sure about the speaker - she cannot speak slowly??????? Weird!!

6/1/2015, 8:17:53 PM

jaye16

Yes, she does say "ina" for "in". It's been mentioned and reported numerous times. Eventually, it may be corrected. Years ago, when I began, the Italian listening was a nightmare; it has since been greatly improved. Look at my post just above yours.

7/23/2015, 4:45:33 AM

ClareCrowe

It is obviously a typo.

7/23/2015, 4:37:05 AM

LlamaNation01

Is that a rocket in your pocket?

11/26/2015, 4:01:41 PM

Amitwa

"non ho" - shouldn't it start like " i don't have ..." instead of "i have ..."

8/21/2016, 1:40:42 PM

ThinkerXT

Is it only me or she says tasta instead of tasca?

10/27/2016, 10:32:26 PM

HaraldDrum

That c in tasca is very slurred at full speed

4/25/2017, 12:59:49 AM

H.G.Stolk27

What has it's got in it's pocketses!!!

5/11/2017, 6:53:16 AM

Ripcurlgirl

Old joke - that was posted 3 years ago ;-)

4/28/2018, 2:44:20 AM

H.G.Stolk27

Yeah, but I never saw it, it's the first thing I thought of when I saw this lesson. And mine isn't in stupid caps.

6/17/2018, 4:37:43 PM

AnthonyHawley

Why was don't marked incorrect? Don't and do not are the same thing, a little pedantic according to my English teacher wife!!!

5/20/2018, 2:41:35 PM

leteyesusm

I have nothing in

6/7/2018, 8:37:25 PM

Eva206958

I have nothing in pocket - is it incorrect?!

8/15/2018, 9:06:16 AM

Chel451498

yes, it is incorrect. While we are learning Italian, it corrects our English and "in pocket' is incorrect English. Ugh amirite?

In Italian you can leave out the possessive mio/mia when it is obvious you are meaning your item...my pocket. Think it works the same with other possessives, but ???

8/19/2018, 5:38:48 PM

areiher

it doesn't say mio so i didn't write my uGH

11/11/2015, 3:07:17 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.