"I do not live in the suburbs of the city of Los Angeles."

Translation:لا أَسْكُن في ضَواحي مَدينة لوس أَنْجِلِس.

July 23, 2019

5 Comments


Bonjour689181

The choices #1 and #2 were identical. Please check.

July 23, 2019

BeachNodak

Why doesn't the Arabic give any of the nouns a definite article?

July 27, 2019

Ahsin734309

Really struggling to understand when it is definitive or indefinitive noun

August 9, 2019

TomZimmerm6

-- in Arabic, I think "proper nouns" or "proper names" (e.g. "Los Angeles" in this sentence), to use some traditional English grammar terminology, are generally treated as definite even when without a definite article -- also, the first element in an "iDafa" construct (e.g. "madi:na" in this sentence) is considered definite without a definite article, and indeed it's supposed to NOT have a definite article --

September 3, 2019

TomZimmerm6

-- and likewise "Dawa:Hi:", which is in iDafa with "madi:na", which is in turn in iDafa with "Los Angeles" -- and it's probably a good idea for early-stage learners of Arabic to Google "idafa Arabic" to find some good explanations --

September 3, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.