1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The day before yesterday I c…

"The day before yesterday I cooked lunch"

Translation:Juzi nilipika chakula cha mchana

July 23, 2019

4 Comments


DShack2

"Juzi nilipika chamcha" should be accepted


PriyavShah1

Could we use kesho kutwa here as well? Or no does not eork?


Ernst557459

That means 'the day after tomorrow': so you would be off by four days :)


SirHumphrey2

Up to now chamcha was always accepted instead of the long version. Why is it soddenly marked wrong?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.