1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas son mis hermanas mayor…

"Ellas son mis hermanas mayores."

Translation:They are my older sisters.

April 17, 2013

11 Comments


slz

i remember many years ago that i was taught elder and older is interchangeable in the situation. Has usage of elder sister become distinct?


Iago

Elder sisters is correct English, as is older sisters and big sisters.

Report it so they'll fix it, they should accept all three.


THeNeeno

In this usage they are interchangeable. Elder (meaning older) is used for describing people, with very few exceptions (I can think of only one). Older can be used on anything. Elder can only be a noun or an attribute adjective. Older is more versatile.

If English is not one's first language, I'd recommend always using 'older'. It sounds like you have it down though.


flocker

Definitely not, they probably just didn't include this translation.


PERCE_NEIGE

Now, they included it. It seems to have been updated.


SoMoo

I guess the adj would be "mayor", so what's the difference between this and "viejo" ?


DvD29

"Viejo" is like something that is many years old... And "mayor" is usually for a person that is more years old than an other person


mathchoo

"mayor" is specifically for comparisons.
It also has a sense of being bigger as well as older.

Example:
Compramos una casa mayor. - We bought a bigger house.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mayor


gfixler

Why isn't it "mis hermanas mayoras?"


Nail1123581321

Because the adjective in singular form is 'mayor' and it ends with a consonant. So, the plural form will be 'mayores'. The rule is basically that: Adjectives that end in -o have four forms: alto, alta, altos, altas. Adjectives that end in -e have two forms: inteligente, inteligentes. Most adjectives that end in a consonant have two forms: popular, populares (form plural by adding -es).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.