1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أَعْرِف اِسْمها."

"لا أَعْرِف اِسْمها."

Translation:I do not know her name.

July 23, 2019

6 Comments


T-MAN9000

What would be 'I do not know his name'?


TJ_Q8

I don't know his name = لا أعْرِفُ اسمَه (lá a3irfu ismah).


StevenWest12

So why does it sound like "اِسمُها" while it is written as "اِسْمها"? Is there a grammatical relevance for the "u" or is it purely phonological?


TJ_Q8

Sorry, put on an answer first and realized I was mistaken with something.
The audio is correct. It is اسْمَها because the word اسم (name) is in accusative position, which requires (-a) on the last letter. Thus it is (Ismahá).
Apparently though they didn't type the FatHa on the (M) in the Arabic phrase above. The little circle on the (S) is Sukún, which notes that this letter is stable (i.e. not moved by any vowel).


Ibraahiim13

How to tell which harakat to use?


TJ_Q8

On words endings?

  • (-u) is for nominative (normal) noun.
  • (-a) is for the accusative case.
  • (-i) is for the prepositional and genitive case.

This is concerning the nouns, in simple format. Things change with plurals and duals, as well as some special categories of nouns. Anyway, the above list is the basic one.
In addition, all of the above endings change to Tanwin ending when the noun is indefinite (i.e. they become -un, -an, -in respectively).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.