1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أُحِبّ اَلْنَّوْم بَعْد ا…

"لا أُحِبّ اَلْنَّوْم بَعْد اَلْظُّهْر."

Translation:I do not like sleeping in the afternoon.

July 23, 2019

14 Comments


Karuppa

Does الظهر alone mean 'noon'?


goinggo-it

doesn't mean afternoon the word نون ?


TJ_Q8

Afternoon: بعد الظهر.
Noon: الظهر.


goinggo-it

شكرا جزيلا


TJ_Q8

عَفْوًا


Layla192621

Why does it mark, "I don't like sleeping in the afternoon" wrong?


vsandl

It should be accepted. Report it.


KatieC993112

I wrote "I don't like sleeping in the afternoon" and it was marked right. They must have amended the programme since you wrote your comments, Layla192621 and vsandl.


pesce720433

still getting an error/mistake with the right answer as above, today.


Hana670373

Afternoon is عصر and much easier to say than "after the noon" بعد الظهر. They made it longer for no reason. That's like saying "after the morning" instead of noon. Say 3asr instead


TJ_Q8

بعد الظهر is more general than العصر - in the sense that it includes all the time after the sun's mid=point in the sky (الزوال) until the time before dusk (الغسق).
On a side note, the speaker might mean (not wanting to sleep at the time just after the noon time). Not all the times after noon are العصر.


M1G2B3learner

بعد ظهر doesn't translate to afternoon. You'd say مساءً


HaroldGarr6

well that makes one of us duo

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.