1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Puna is voggy."

"Puna is voggy."

Translation:Polalauahi ʻo Puna.

July 23, 2019

6 Comments


LEMA80

Can’t o also say Polalauahi o Puna?


SuaveDave317244

When do you have 'o and just the o by itself... and why?


Fiyalka2

According to the dictionary, ʻo is marking the subject, especially before names, wai (who), and ia (he/she).
o without the ʻokina means "of", as in "the weather of today/today's weather" or "the weather of Puna". http://wehewehe.org/?l=en


LEMA80

Why is “Ka polalauahi o puna” not being accepted ? We’ve had this discussion 100 times about how to use weather conditions as a noun and as as an adjective O_o Should be possible here too?


latahsp

Is vog meant to be spelt fog?


Laurabacchus15

Vog is "volcano fog".

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.