"Lui ha il suo abito."

Translation:He has his suit.

April 17, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lordkipanidze

How can we determine when "suo" means "her" or "his"? Sometimes there are really hard cases.


LennartAge2

In real life you have a contex where you define who "suo" refers to, then you know.


Sarah21189

It refers to the object, not the possessor, so it can be ambiguous. If there is a noun or pronoun (or other context) indicating whose object it is, go with that, but otherwise DL should accept either.


LynneEdmondson

Duolingo seems to always put lui first so you know it's 'he'


u6c00

does he have his own suit (lui ha il proprio abito) or another man's suit? Do these both mean the same?


mukkapazza

The sentence as it is could mean either, but it is equally ambiguous in English :)


AidanEbby

Suit is the same as live :/ anyone else notice this...


rowenasheehan

My Italian boyfriend is saying that 'abito' just on its own refers to a 'woman's' dress, not a 'suit'. If you say 'abito scuro' (dark suit) or 'abito da sposo' (wedding suit) then it means does refer to a 'suit'. Alternatively, 'completo da uomo/donna' is also suit. And more colloquially a suit is 'giacca e cravatta' (meaning jacket and tie literally).


gpriddy

But they also wanted: He has his dress. How can this be correct?


FlawyerLawyer

Yes, it's also correct. His/her dress. No problem!


AthanasiaA3

Costume is Il costume. Why is costume now abito???


Gareth646761

I got this right, but when the simple picture of a suit came up earlier, 'abito' was judged incorrect, and only 'vestito' was judged acceptable.


ColinDocke1

Yes inhad the same problem. Il abito is a suit but was marked wrong for suit in a previous picture question when it showed il vestito as the answer. No option was given for discussion though. At any rate i thought il vestito was the dress and i vestiti clothes


georgegboy

What's a costume? That is what I am shown as the translation for abito=costume


Bobbi250163

How do you know where to put the accent? A-bito vs a-bit-o?


billly159

Im getting seriously confused.The previous 'question' showed a pic of a suit and asked to type suit in Italian. So far I've learned that suit is il abito. Wrong apparently! Its il vestito. But hang on, duolingo has been teaching me dress is vestito. Now this question ia again saying abito is suit. What???


donpp

does anyone else find it impossible you understand this womans pronunciation of tuo and suo. Another question;how many of the non-italians would have got this far if all the questions were vocal.


Thoughtdiva

I clearly hear "suo" for this, but I can't access the slow version right now. I know the Italian audio has a lot of problems, but to be honest I found the lessons much easier when I had the speaker turned on for audio. I lost more hearts when I turned the speaker off. I actually don't remember losing a heart with the audio, although it must have happened. I think this is because I have studied Italian a long time and am fluent enough to tune my ear despite the glitches. Other people have said the same thing, although it takes a while to get used to the computer voice. I found the same with the Italian to English tree (I am a native English speaker). Bear in mind that I often struggle with understanding native Italian speakers at normal speed. Take heart that the Duo audio will become easier. I'm not saying it's the best way to learn listening skills, but it's a good start. You need to supplement it with real Italian, of course.


jaye16

I heard it clearly but I think I was expecting "suo". Listened on slow to reaffirm.


sofocle

la doppia risposta è giusta se s'intende che il secondo vestito, che ha lui, è di lei: "he has her suit", ma, forse, era meglio non dare per buona la seconda risposta, visto che parliamo del vestito "di lui" ma che è di lei, quindi: "he has her dress" (a meno che, prima di questa domanda: the woman into man, non ci sia stata una trasformazione... In questi casi dubbi, sarebbe piacevole vedere che la tua risposta non era completamente sbagliata, al di là delle ambiguità. I thik so. Bye.


xyphax

Sono d'accordo che 'he has her suit / dress' è giusto.


JohnSisti

I thought the answer was "He has his suit" and "He has her suit". I don't understand how "abito" means "dress" as well.


Thoughtdiva

Things for women can be masculine -as is vestito. Words can also have various meanings!


Souleia

Great! Now he has to get back to the bank and get a pay raise! (Props for those who get it!)


Avatar7000

Sometimes it is confious. However we can help with a native from Italy. It is helpful ;)


RickCandell

Correct answer is "He has his suit" but Duolingo expects the answer "He has his costume".


Crazyj5

Where does "got" come into the translation?


Gwyllem

I put he has his clothing and was marked wrong. The answer came back as "costume." Why was I marked wrong?


JamilHilal

Here it is translated as his suit but was rejected for me and was informed as He has her suit. Please explain


michael582015

I wrote it as said. And still gota wrong mark. I can't seem to win.


HerndonSnider

Also "your" in the polite form.


JOrlando3

Doesn't "abito" mean both "suit" and "clothes?"


Rhyfelgar

As, 'il suo,' can be translated as, 'her,' and women own suits too, 'He has her suits,' should have been an acceptable answer.


paulinew64

could it also mean : he has her dress???


allisonica

Why isn't this "your" as well? What indicates it means "his"?


Cindy474579

In a previous question, it said the same thing, and the translation was "he has his own suit" so I wrote that, and was wrong.


Rob702426

If it was his own suit, it must be proprio. So it must be another person's suit (or dress). So what is wrong with her sir/dress? I read about the masculine prerogative by Jeffry. So, if it was Lei ha... Would the translation be "she has his suit/dress"?


Rob702426

Putting three comments is excessive, but another query as to abito occurs. Dress/suit/costume. Does it always refer to a smart outfit, ie togs?


LynneEdmondson

I wrote "your suit" and it was given as wrong. Il tuo is your as well as his, how are you supposed to know?


rob244586

You is not the same as his. There's me, there's you and there's everything else (him, her, it.) There there's us, there's you (group), and there's them.


LynneEdmondson

Sorry, I meant to put il suo, which can be your but it was corrected as his.


Crash421780

Anyone noticed Abito also means "I live"


Wendelpuziol

I barely hear "il" :/


Pietro446674

Could this sentence use tuo rather than suo?


ZJk4Xb

When is it sue and when is it suo?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.