1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Have you ever met that ulama…

"Have you ever met that ulama?"

Translation:Apakah kamu pernah bertemu dengan ulama itu?

July 23, 2019

2 Comments


wrsurya

...'ulama' is typically a body (group) of scholars specialising in islamic sacred law or theology ...perhaps, it is sometimes used in the singular in some countries?


Femmy813541

Both the singular "alim" and the plural "ulama" are adopted into the Indonesian language and have come to mean different things. Now "alim" is often used as an adjective that means "pious" and sometimes "knowledgeable", while "ulama" means an Islamic cleric.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started