1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I run once a week."

"I run once a week."

Translation:Eu corro uma vez por semana.

April 17, 2013

7 Comments


vau11111111

Yes I am so confused! !


thalita_pap

Could you also say eu estou correndo uma vez por semana?


Paulenrique

That may be possible. But we have a personal rule for present cotinuous: estar+gerund, then "i'm running"...


fitterhmp11

is vez fem gender? Is that why it is uma not um? or does that correspond to semana? I put Eu corro um vez por semana...any thoughts?


Paulenrique

Yes, vez is a feminine word. That's why you use uma vez.


mknaomi

Why noy, " eu corro uma vez de semana"?


Alan.Botelho

It's a comparison between two values. They are linked by the word "por" (per):

"30 milhas por hora" = 30 miles per hour.

"10 dias por mês" = 10 days per month.

"uma vez por semana" = one time per week = once a week.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.