"I run once a week."

Translation:Eu corro uma vez por semana.

April 17, 2013

7 Comments


thalita_pap

Could you also say eu estou correndo uma vez por semana?

April 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That may be possible. But we have a personal rule for present cotinuous: estar+gerund, then "i'm running"...

April 17, 2013

vau11111111

Yes I am so confused! !

April 18, 2014

fitterhmp11

is vez fem gender? Is that why it is uma not um? or does that correspond to semana? I put Eu corro um vez por semana...any thoughts?

January 10, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, vez is a feminine word. That's why you use uma vez.

January 10, 2014

mknaomi

Why noy, " eu corro uma vez de semana"?

May 31, 2016

Alan.Botelho

It's a comparison between two values. They are linked by the word "por" (per):

"30 milhas por hora" = 30 miles per hour.

"10 dias por mês" = 10 days per month.

"uma vez por semana" = one time per week = once a week.

June 8, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.