1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Seth has a skirt."

"Seth has a skirt."

Translation:عِنْد سيث تَنّورة.

July 23, 2019

21 Comments


ShivaRadha

Seth is a guy's name right?


YasminMull6

That's what I thought but it seems now to be femine name I don't have a problem with choices but Seth femine can't be taken with a pinch of salt Seth of Egyptian mythology brother Seth to brother Osiris and sister isis wouldn't be too pleased I don't think and the biblical Seth I'm quite sure was a man. next thing they'll be calling judy al walad (:-) hmmm


ruyalty

I appreciate this.


Sophia_Eressea

Gramatically, Seth is masculi ne, so hush and respect his choices. If it helps: Seth is the owner of a clothing store, no homophobes triggered


KiremRahma

تَنّورة is still pronounced incorrectly. This appears throughout the course.


Victor967645

Yes :( it looks like a software error


enamrouy

I hear this as tanuratun the tun at the end is a program mistake?


Moti443718

Until last week it was "Tanura", now it's "Tanuraton"? What is the correct form? It happened to many words last week, as new speaker sounds were added


Away54

Moti443718,

If you have heard the Lady says, "tannura(tun)" in the sentence above, it is how the word should be pronounced in Formal Standard. Whilst, "tannura" is informal.


Moti443718

thank you for the clarification.


Away54

You're welcome, Moti443718! :))


jjh2000

سيث إصم مل رجلل...


valala111

They know, they just want us all to accept cross-dressing


phuvtuo

Likely this. Otherwise Seth likes to keep a trophy from each of his victims.


edderiofer

There's nothing wrong with a man having a skirt. Even if you insist that skirts are only for women (not exactly a great view to be holding IMO), perhaps he has just bought the skirt as a present for his wife, and is currently in possession of it. In this case, this is a perfectly reasonable sentence to say.


YasminMull6

Pro Cross dressers or no they have no call to be confusing learners first duo a queen then Carrie first a mualima and then with a wife called Judy Nudge nudge wink wink what?


edderiofer

There's nothing wrong with a man having a skirt. Even if you insist that skirts are only for women (not exactly a great view to be holding IMO), perhaps he has just bought the skirt as a present for his wife, and is currently in possession of it. In this case, this is a perfectly reasonable sentence to say.


Conniesuppe

Good for Seth :) express yourself


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Seth might be Scottish... ;)


MacMahonz

That's a kilt.. But get the point.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.