1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I hope not."

"I hope not."

Translation:Eu espero que não.

April 17, 2013

20 Comments


melanieepps

why not, eu nao espero? thx


Paulenrique

This is an expression. "Eu não espero..." would be "i dont wait for..." / "i dont expect..."


Meromorphic

Is esperar never intransitive, then? If so, how would you translate "I wait."?


Paulenrique

Esperar is a transitive verb: "Na festa,todos esperavam João" (At the party,everybody waited for John).You can use the preposition por after esperar.That is whatwe call "pósvérbio". If you say esperar por you mean you look forward to something,showing interest "Todos esperavam por João"


Paulenrique

http://letras.mus.br/os-paralamas-do-sucesso/1410874/ ---This title is wrong.We cant use LHE with transitive verbs, but in poetry,music,there is the free writing,where they write freely,on porpose or not.


stevepaint

eu espero não is marked wrong. However if you put it into Google Translate you get I hope not. We are at BEGINNER LEVEL here, not Intermediate so either give more leeway with the answers or take out questions that need grammar that has not as yet been taught.


K.pensulo

Again, what does the Que serve as?


Paulenrique

Expressions can't be taken literally....


thalita_pap

Why not: eu não desejo?


Paulenrique

We use "desejo" as a translation for "wish", "desire"(noun). Esperar is the translation for "hope", "expect" and "wait"


PankajBhat

Que means then /that.. Where is than / that can anybody clear me where is that and than in dis sentence frndzzzzz


Paulenrique

Some expressions can't be taken literally. That's an important thing to know before learning any language.


DREDWARD

OBRIGADO PAULENRIQUE! :)


YouEssican

Just curious if "oxalá nao" could also be used here, and if it would be a common way to express the same thing. If so, European, Brazilian, or both? Obrigado!


ken680

Why can it not be "tomara que não". There's no context of time or severity. Isn't "espero que não" further in the future?


PankajBhat

Plsssss any my friend help me .. How to memorise portugues verbs nd words . plssss


verinapk

Keep at it , dont give up!


DREDWARD

REALLY,like Nike says----JUST DO IT......... bons estudios..... :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.