1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَديقها مُحَمَّد أَمامها."

"صَديقها مُحَمَّد أَمامها."

Translation:Her friend Mohamed is in front of her.

July 24, 2019

7 Comments


Sikeryali

Most widely accepted spellings of محمّد : Muhammad


songstonoone

I am totaly confused


Maria_Tuberose

So amamaha, or amamoha?


CarstenLu

amamahaa أَمامَها

It is a preposition and as such always has the same final short vowel.


rbbekkhus

Always that short o sound to be heard before ها، صَديقُها، is that standard pronounciation?


CarstenLu

That sound is the final sound of the word without the suffix.

If you know think "What final sound? SadIq ends in a consonant." this is not completely true. If there is a suffix or more words following there is a case ending. Duo tries to avoid diving into the case endings and they are usually omitted in dialects. However, if you want to know about the sound between SadIq and hA, we have to look into it.

For nominative (subject), you have a -un (indefinite) or -u (definite) suffix. For accusative (object), you have an -an or -a suffix, For genitive (possessor, after prepositions), you have an -in or -i suffix.

The possessive suffix defines the word. Therefore, we need the definite suffix. In this case, SadIq is the subject, so it is SadIq-u-hA.

If, for example, instead of her friend, it were her friend's friend, it would be SadIq-u SadIq-i-hA.

Dialects might be more forgiving about this sound in between.


Imran275351

Amamaha or amamuha??

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.