1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْصَّيْف اَلْبارِد"

"اَلْصَّيْف اَلْبارِد"

Translation:the cold summer

July 24, 2019

7 Comments


Maimunah296026

Is this the opposite of climate change?


Abzal439275

How to say "summer is cold"?


TJ_Q8

that would be: الصيف بارد - we remove the "AL" from the adjective بارد (cold) and now it is in predicative status (i.e. tells information about summer and hence we use "is" in English).


AbbassFadhil

هل يوجد صيف بارد!؟


Saibotur

Na3am, fi s-Suwayd (3aadatan... al-aan, as-sayf haarr fi s-Suwayd...)!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.