"Wir essen einen Fisch."

Translation:We are eating a fish.

April 17, 2013

29 Comments


ohnopandaho

Why einen Fisch? not eine Fisch? Please someone explain me the ein, eine, and einen. Danke!

April 17, 2013

Hohenems

Fisch is a masculine noun, and in this sentence it is in the accusative case:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Indefinite_articles.5B2.5D

If you need more info on cases:
http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_01.html

April 17, 2013

ohnopandaho

Danke! Ihr gut! :P

April 18, 2013

MaudeReyno

So is this the case with ALL masculine nouns when they are in the accusative case, or just certain words? I have been struggling so much with ein/einen/eine and I thought i had figured out that "den" words were also referred to as einen, but this has thrown me off quite a bit. All this nominative accusative stuff is so complicated, I am trying to understand but maybe I can get a few examples?

May 10, 2014

Snark888

In this case, I believe ein would be used for neutral gender words, like ein Brot, eine would be used for feminine and einen is used for masculine

July 30, 2015

Onntastic

What does accusative really mean? Got examples anyone?

November 25, 2014

ixy55

When something (the subject) acts on another something (the direct object), the direct object is in the accusative case: I eat an apple- "I" am the subject, acting on the apple, which is the direct object. Hope this helps!

August 15, 2016

A.F.Durmaz

Isn't fish uncountable? (when referring to fish as a food). So I think the correct answer should be "we are eating fish"

April 19, 2016

Hohenems

This isn't "fish" as in the meat/food substance. This is "a fish" as in "one animal".
If you use other substances, it is
"We eat pork" v.s. "We eat a pig"
"We eat beef" v.s. "We eat a cow"
"We eat bread" v.s. "We eat a loaf of bread"
etc...

April 19, 2016

Colby42845

How would you say it as in the meat?

April 17, 2017

A.Britto

Its 'A' fish then why it is 'EINEN'?

March 14, 2014

mattsheep11340

"Einen" can be "a" or "an." It is "einen" instead of "ein" because it is in the accusative case ("Fisch" is the direct object).

May 1, 2014

bluemarshrun

To say we are eating 'a' fish is awkward. Better to say "We are eating fish"

February 19, 2017

Jae_woods

Why doesn't "We are eating fish" work?

May 19, 2017

Jz123Agent

i wrote we eat fish am i wrong?

July 4, 2017

hanna_andro

==> Fish is "uncountable" and this sentence can't be translated as "a fish"

January 1, 2018

Dng145252

When does "essen" mean "are eating" and when does "essen" mean "eat" ? I'm confused?!

September 12, 2018

mizinamo

When does "essen" mean "are eating" and when does "essen" mean "eat" ?

German does not make this distinction, so if there is no context that determines whether an action is habitual or repeated ("they eat") or is happening now ("they are eating"), both translations could be valid.

In general, both translations (present simple and present continuous) will be accepted if the German sentence has present tense.

September 12, 2018

manuahlawat

How come einen used to refer as one fish while it is also used for an. I'm confused in this ein, einen thing.

November 22, 2014

ljacobi18

how big of a difference would it REALLY make if I forgot "a" (einen)???

May 28, 2017

noynoyavery

how did they know that the word fish was masculine??? Jemand sagt mir, danke

October 10, 2017

udontunderstand

the real question is who only shares 1 piece of fish. "hi yes we would like to order 1 piece of fish for the whole table."

January 4, 2018

Tom395332

Sorry, but when the male speaks the sentence he talks soooooo fast that one can't understand him

September 12, 2018

DanielODon19

Why is 'We are eating fish.' not correct? I realise 'a fish' is the direct translation but in English 'a fish' sounds strange.

November 8, 2018

mizinamo

"We are eating fish." (i.e. some unspecified quantity) would be Wir essen Fisch.

The German sentence here, however, has einen Fisch, which is explicitly "a fish" or "one fish", not any other quantity.

November 8, 2018

DanielODon19

I understand. I just meant that in English saying: "We are eating a fish." Sounds weird like two or more people sharing one fish is a peculiar idea.

February 28, 2019

Isaac945217

Why isnt "we eat the fish." correct?

February 17, 2019

mizinamo

Because einen Fisch is "a fish", not "the fish".

February 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.