1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen einen Fisch."

"Wir essen einen Fisch."

Translation:We are eating a fish.

April 17, 2013

35 Comments


DannyDeutsch-

Why einen Fisch? not eine Fisch? Please someone explain me the ein, eine, and einen. Danke!


Hohenems

Fisch is a masculine noun, and in this sentence it is in the accusative case:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Indefinite_articles.5B2.5D

If you need more info on cases:
http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_01.html


DannyDeutsch-

Danke! Ihr gut! :P


MaudeReyno

So is this the case with ALL masculine nouns when they are in the accusative case, or just certain words? I have been struggling so much with ein/einen/eine and I thought i had figured out that "den" words were also referred to as einen, but this has thrown me off quite a bit. All this nominative accusative stuff is so complicated, I am trying to understand but maybe I can get a few examples?


Snark888

In this case, I believe ein would be used for neutral gender words, like ein Brot, eine would be used for feminine and einen is used for masculine


Onntastic

What does accusative really mean? Got examples anyone?


ixy55

When something (the subject) acts on another something (the direct object), the direct object is in the accusative case: I eat an apple- "I" am the subject, acting on the apple, which is the direct object. Hope this helps!


A.F.Durmaz

Isn't fish uncountable? (when referring to fish as a food). So I think the correct answer should be "we are eating fish"


Hohenems

This isn't "fish" as in the meat/food substance. This is "a fish" as in "one animal".
If you use other substances, it is
"We eat pork" v.s. "We eat a pig"
"We eat beef" v.s. "We eat a cow"
"We eat bread" v.s. "We eat a loaf of bread"
etc...


Colby42845

How would you say it as in the meat?


A.Britto

Its 'A' fish then why it is 'EINEN'?


mattsheep11340

"Einen" can be "a" or "an." It is "einen" instead of "ein" because it is in the accusative case ("Fisch" is the direct object).


Dng145252

When does "essen" mean "are eating" and when does "essen" mean "eat" ? I'm confused?!


mizinamo

When does "essen" mean "are eating" and when does "essen" mean "eat" ?

German does not make this distinction, so if there is no context that determines whether an action is habitual or repeated ("they eat") or is happening now ("they are eating"), both translations could be valid.

In general, both translations (present simple and present continuous) will be accepted if the German sentence has present tense.


bluemarshrun

To say we are eating 'a' fish is awkward. Better to say "We are eating fish"


Jae_woods

Why doesn't "We are eating fish" work?


Jz123Agent

i wrote we eat fish am i wrong?


Tom395332

Sorry, but when the male speaks the sentence he talks soooooo fast that one can't understand him


EmAGeX

So is it true that Essen with capital is noun, food, and essen without capital is verb, are eating? Also, I don't find anything strange about multiple people eating one fish, but have enjoyed reading the thread, it's interesting to know.


mizinamo

So is it true that Essen with capital is noun, food, and essen without capital is verb, are eating?

Yes.


manuahlawat

How come einen used to refer as one fish while it is also used for an. I'm confused in this ein, einen thing.


noynoyavery

how did they know that the word fish was masculine??? Jemand sagt mir, danke


hanna_andro

==> Fish is "uncountable" and this sentence can't be translated as "a fish"


mizinamo

Fish can be used both countably and uncountably.

"We are eating a fish" = there is one complete animal which we are eating.

"We are eating fish" = there is a certain amount of meat and that meat comes from one or more fish.


udontunderstand

the real question is who only shares 1 piece of fish. "hi yes we would like to order 1 piece of fish for the whole table."


DanielODon19

Why is 'We are eating fish.' not correct? I realise 'a fish' is the direct translation but in English 'a fish' sounds strange.


mizinamo

"We are eating fish." (i.e. some unspecified quantity) would be Wir essen Fisch.

The German sentence here, however, has einen Fisch, which is explicitly "a fish" or "one fish", not any other quantity.


DanielODon19

I understand. I just meant that in English saying: "We are eating a fish." Sounds weird like two or more people sharing one fish is a peculiar idea.


Dorota69121

I provided a correct answer and it was not recognised


mizinamo

If you have a question about a sentence that was not accepted, please always quote your entire answer.

Even better, take a screenshot that shows what you typed (which is sometimes not what you wanted to type, if you made a mistake), upload it to a website somewhere, and add the URL to your comment.


clomic2

This sounds like 'fear-son' instead of 'Wir essen'


Monique38905

If this is being translated to American English...nobody here in America says "we are eating a fish." Nobody. Ever. We say "we are eating fish." Duo should absolutely accept that answer. So much so, the literal translation, "we are eating a fish" should be considered incorrect and marked wrong.


JamesMason261866

"Why is we eat fish not" correct?


mizinamo

"Why is we eat fish not" correct?

I'm assuming that your quotation marks are placed incorrectly and you wanted to ask Why is "we eat fish" not correct?.

If so, then it's because the German sentence talks about eating einen Fisch "a fish / one fish" -- that is, one whole fish. Whereas "we eat fish" in English refers to any quantity of meat that comes from one or more fish: it could be a little bit of salmon or two entire kippers, for example.

Thus "fish" is not a good translation for einen Fisch.


And if your quotation marks were deliberate: Why is we eat fish not is not a correct sentence in English. Thus it can't possibly be a correct translation for Wir essen einen Fisch.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.