1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Carrie, is your wife Judy an…

"Carrie, is your wife Judy an accountant?"

Translation:يا كَري هَل زَوْجَتِك جودي مُحاسِبة؟

July 24, 2019

15 Comments


KeenanHaki

I am confused about this sentence.


VivijanNag1

I do not have anything against same sex marriages, but in my humble opinion, it should not be here as an example in which we should learn something new, at least not now, untill we are still not so good in understanding which haraka is standing for which gender. Not to mention that haraka is so small, all together with bunch of other special signs (ْ ُ ْ ّ) so it's very hard to see them on mobile phone and that is making very difficult to learn properly, as it is now. Same sex marriage sentences should be in a final test maybe or in practice part which comes in the end of every section. This is very confusing for all of us who are here just trying to learn one of the most difficult languages in the world. Again, I do not have anything against lgtb comunity.


doJob1

Lmao Arabic Duolingo did it again


AmalEbra

Where we use Zoujatik/Zoujatak


Abdoul.

Zaoujatik when addressing a woman.

In fact the real pronouciation should be : Zaoujataki ( for some reasons i don't know, duolingo doesn't focus on the last sounds).


maria960299

Ok, so I'm a beginner Arabic learner and have got to Pearl stage (yay!). I had not been tapping into the comments as a resource, but what a one to start with! I'm pro-LGBT etc and started wondering whether Carrie was a male or a female name in the Arab world BEFORE I realised that Arabic used masculine and feminine. English doesn't, so it's not intuitive, though I speak Italian and French so am very familar with how those languages use it. Carrie is also a man's name but usually spelt Cary (as in 'Grant', a superstar American actor from 1930s, '40s 50s), so I assumed it was a male name in the Arab world (yes this is a big assumption, but hey, ho!)... until I got caught in figuring out masculine and feminine. It would be super helpful if Duolingo could use obvious (by that I mean traditional) girl boy names for us to learn by. I really don't mind, in fact would welcome, Maria and Judy as a married couple! And yes I am happy for my name to be used that way though I'm not gay myself but there will be thousands of gay Marias!! I also don't think that using LGBT contexts in learning a language is wrong when many of us are fortunate enough to live in a part of a world where this is an accepted (nearly) and legal norm, but it needs to be clear for language learning purposes. Is Duolingo listening? Peace out (I like that:))


KatieC993112

Until today i found the Arabic for accountant impossible to remember. And then it dawned on me that it shares a root with the Arabic for computer - الحاسوب. I hope that might help someone.


sue101

I wrote: "Carrie, is Judy your wife an accountant?"

Why is this wrong and how would that be written?


RecaiH

Carrie, is your wife Judy an accountant?


Yvie324917

Carrie and Judy? Really?


_in_orbit_

Aww the rich lesbian couple returns!


Hadraic

I tend to avoid engaging in the topic of gay couples, but I believe it would be wise to not use it as an example for teaching a language most people learn as a liturgucal language for a certain religion with certain views on gay couples.


jvitti624

I'm curious, what makes you say that "most" people learn Arabic for liturgical purposes? (You might be right, but it's not obvious to me that this is the case. There are many secular learners.)

Regardless, let me restate that this is an "example" of a grammatically sound Arabic sentence. It should not be expected to exemplify anything else.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.