1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "تِلْفازها مُعَطَّل."

"تِلْفازها مُعَطَّل."

Translation:Her television is out of order.

July 24, 2019

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mondegreen12

What's the difference between مُعَطَّل and مكسور?

July 25, 2019

_FiX_

معطل derives from عطل which means a malfunction

مكسور derives from كسر which is a physical rupture or fault

so معطل means ‘is malfunctioning’

مكسور means ‘is broken’

July 26, 2019

jelff2

Malfunctioning would be a much more accurate translation. Out of order in English could mean broken into pieces, malfunctioning, or even in a public setting, stolen last week and functioning fine somewhere else.

September 26, 2019

_FiX_

تلفازُها

July 24, 2019

westward_man

I think sukuun is totally fine, especially because the 2i3araab are not really observed in daily speech.

What's frustrating is that Duolingo inconsistently observes case endings or simply ends with sukuun.

September 25, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.