"She tries watching television."

Translation:Ella intenta ver televisión.

April 17, 2013

16 Comments


rmcgwn

Ella trata de ver telvisión was another option which may be a better choice. I went in search of why trata de needed 'de' which seems to be a large part of this module. I guess it's a process of memorizing these verbs (verb + de + infinitive). Do they have a label?

August 6, 2013

luvwildlife

I had the same question. Why does tratar require the "de" where intentar does not?

August 17, 2013

rmcgwn

These are a couple of the lists showing infinitives using preposition 'de' + others

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

http://spanish.about.com/od/infinitives/a/verb-de-infinitive.htm

August 18, 2013

kassandra8286

I like that first link you provided, it's really helpful. I've bookmarked it. Thanks!

August 18, 2013

luvwildlife

Thank you.

August 20, 2013

SammieAbrams

ella trata de ver television was what i wrote and it said i was wrong.....strange

February 20, 2014

rmcgwn

I think your version may be translated as "she tries to watching television" and it may need to be "ella trata de ver la televisión" she tries to watch television". I admit I'm not sure if this is right or why. Infinitives before object may require the article.

February 21, 2014

rmcgwn

'prueba' is also 'tries' or is it used differently?

September 8, 2013

ajabrams

Used more for "to taste" meaning of try

February 3, 2014

lark79

What's wrong with 'Ella intenta ver la televisión'. Is there a rule for articulos after infinitivo?

April 17, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

Your answer is correct. Report it. The given answer is just gibberish.

April 17, 2013

cdntinpusher

How about "Ella intenta viendo television."?

June 13, 2013

kassandra8286

Why is "observar" incorrect here?

July 28, 2013

CamillaBalestran

To observe is a bit more drastic than to watch, if you ask me.

July 31, 2013

cdntinpusher

I would agree. Even in English it is a level of attention above just viewing.

Observe Notice or perceive (something) and register it as being significant. Watch (someone or something) carefully and attentively.

July 31, 2013

DonnaPodgorny

I think the English should be "She tries to watch television." (not watching) if you want to see if the person knows conjugated verbs are followed by infinitives but if the sentence means, "She tries (while) watching the television."then that is a different meaning... and "Ella intenta mirando la television." What she is trying to do is unknown but she does so while watching the tv.

January 22, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.