Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She tries watching television."

Translation:Ella intenta ver televisión.

5 years ago

16 Comments


rmcgwn

Ella trata de ver telvisión was another option which may be a better choice. I went in search of why trata de needed 'de' which seems to be a large part of this module. I guess it's a process of memorizing these verbs (verb + de + infinitive). Do they have a label?

5 years ago

luvwildlife

I had the same question. Why does tratar require the "de" where intentar does not?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

These are a couple of the lists showing infinitives using preposition 'de' + others

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

http://spanish.about.com/od/infinitives/a/verb-de-infinitive.htm

5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

I like that first link you provided, it's really helpful. I've bookmarked it. Thanks!

4 years ago

luvwildlife

Thank you.

4 years ago

SammieAbrams

ella trata de ver television was what i wrote and it said i was wrong.....strange

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I think your version may be translated as "she tries to watching television" and it may need to be "ella trata de ver la televisión" she tries to watch television". I admit I'm not sure if this is right or why. Infinitives before object may require the article.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

'prueba' is also 'tries' or is it used differently?

4 years ago

ajabrams

Used more for "to taste" meaning of try

4 years ago

lark79
lark79

What's wrong with 'Ella intenta ver la televisión'. Is there a rule for articulos after infinitivo?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Your answer is correct. Report it. The given answer is just gibberish.

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

How about "Ella intenta viendo television."?

5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Why is "observar" incorrect here?

5 years ago

CamillaBalestran

To observe is a bit more drastic than to watch, if you ask me.

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

I would agree. Even in English it is a level of attention above just viewing.

Observe Notice or perceive (something) and register it as being significant. Watch (someone or something) carefully and attentively.

5 years ago

DonnaPodgorny

I think the English should be "She tries to watch television." (not watching) if you want to see if the person knows conjugated verbs are followed by infinitives but if the sentence means, "She tries (while) watching the television."then that is a different meaning... and "Ella intenta mirando la television." What she is trying to do is unknown but she does so while watching the tv.

3 years ago