1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أَنام بِسَبَب عَمَلي."

"لا أَنام بِسَبَب عَمَلي."

Translation:I do not sleep because of my work.

July 24, 2019

13 Comments


_FiX_

The sentence is pronounced:

لا أنامُ بسببٍ عمليّ which is wrong and translates to (I do not sleep with a practical reason)

The correct pronunciation is:

la 2anaamo besababi 3amalii


Away54

لا أنامُ بسببِ عملِي.

"laa 2anaam(u) bi-sabab(i) 3amalii.

(1) it is "bi-sababi 3amalii", ie. in the 2iDaafa structure, because the phrase is in the genitive case by harf ب

(2) it is "sababi" (and not sababin) because this part is the muDaaf of the 2iDaafa (ie. "sababi 3amalii").

Nb: I add a note because some members are confused. Hope it helps.


McDeeh

besababi or besababin?

Judging by your tanwin kesra, it should be -in, not -i.

Which one is right?


Joel__W

I think he's saying that the -in is wrong and the -i is right.


KatieC993112

Thanks. Could you explain why the "i" at the end of besabab? I actually thought I heard besababa, and wondered why the extra vowel.


Lexibarger

"due to" my work? Would that be more natural?


Away54

Lexibarger,

"bi sababi" means "due to" or "because of". So, it should be accepted as well.


Toms662174

Why it's suddenly so fast? It's not really bad but i want to know if this is a precedent of the next lesson's speed


LeilaKhalid

i know right? it was so crazy slow until now and suddenly we have to learn 20 new words at once


Rendubai

How to say that in past tense


DanieleStrigi

pronunciation is wrong i think


cohendotan

Well, my work and Duolingo!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.