1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْد سيث تَنّورة."

"عِنْد سيث تَنّورة."

Translation:Seth has a skirt.

July 24, 2019

23 Comments


wendya1

I went into the comments to find out why seth would have a skirt but I see we have all become immune to the weirdness of duo.


elcka2

Nothing weird about that. He's carrying it home in a bag after buying it for his little daughter.


popo385447

You have tried a lot of languages elcka2. What have you discovered?


Steve738769

I agree... I assumed Seth was male...so had difficulty translating


Raggie6

But maybe Seth is Scottish?!?


Djibril487949

Aside from the fact that a man can wear a skirt if he wants to, my understanding is that in Arabic "tannura" is a unisex clothing item, more like the lower half of a robe or tunic than a woman's skirt.


TJ_Q8

Not really. تنورة is mainly used for a female's skirt.
Unless you are talking about a kilt, then yeah it might be used in that context as well, but not for any traditional Arabic garment specified for men.


PaddyAlton

Is it just me hearing 'tannimuura' for تَنّورة ? My first attempt to read the word suggested 'tannuura' - is there something I missed?


TJ_Q8

Well, for me, the audio goes like (tan-na-núratan). Anyway, the whole audio thing here is wrong really. It should be Tannúrah.


SofiaKhan3

I would rather pronounce it: tan-nuu-ratan


Coelocanth

I am getting something like "tanninuura", as well. Is it something to do with the shadda?


TJ_Q8

No. It's a mistake in the audio. The audio for this course is created by a speech machine (or TTS) which is not quite suitable for Arabic. The correct spelling for it is: tan-núrah.


Fekke0

Funny: we had 'Judy has a wife' and now 'Seth has a skirt' (possibly a Scot?)


Tadhg431342

Or maybe Duo is just reflecting the fact that the world is changing :)


yaTyLLPe

Perhaps it's a kilt?


nizzle1931

For the first word, I am hearing the audio as "ein-da" instead of "eind". Is there a grammatical reason for this or is it an electronic mistake?


TJ_Q8

Actually the correct form is "3inda" (with short A vowel at the end). If it was "3ind" in other audios then these audios are, nor-surprisingly, wrong.


SteveMediterra

This should be: "Seth 3inda tannura."


TJ_Q8

If you mention the possessor first (Seth) then you have to add a possessive suffix on (3ind) to refer back to (Seth), and it becomes (3indahu) - for a female that would be (3indaha). Otherwise, you can put the article first (3ind) and then the possessor (Seth) to make it simple. The article (3ind) means (at), and there is another article but I don't see it used here in Duolingo, probably for simplicity.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.