"Sie kommt aus England."

Translation:She is from England.

April 17, 2013

67 Comments


MicheleSne1

How am I supposed to know if it is they or she?? Aren't they both Sie?

October 10, 2015

larsbangsimonsen

Sie kommt = She comes. Sie kommen = They come.

October 18, 2015

mohanst

Ahhhmmm... I answer "she come" false. The right answer is "she is from" hmmmm... Help

August 13, 2019

IvanaStojanovich

By the verb.

Plural: Sie kommen.

Singular: Sie kommt.

January 3, 2016

eriugam

If it was they, wouldn't it be "sie kommen"?

October 10, 2015

DanijelBes

If its kommt then its she if its kommen its they

June 16, 2019

Skully_B

Is England really synonymous with Britain? Is that in the German language or a mistake on Duolingo?

October 23, 2015

larsbangsimonsen

'Great Britain' is in German called 'Großbritannien'.

October 23, 2015

InfamousDiaz

OK i just typed "She comes from Britain" and it says incorrect. HOW COME.

December 28, 2015

Der-Michael

Because England and Britain are NOT the same thing.

Click Here to learn the difference.

March 18, 2017

yoovallgul1

She is from England

June 3, 2019

Mmh112790

Is aus the same as 'from'?????

April 13, 2016

larsbangsimonsen

In this context, yes.

When we are talking about the extraction or origin of something, we say 'aus'. Or else, 'from' is normally translated to the German word 'von'. For example: Es kommt aus Kopenhagen = It comes from Copenhagen (i.e. it's origin is in Copenhagen) Es kommt gerade von Kopenhagen = It comes straight from Copenhagen

'Aus' can litterally mean 'out', 'out of' or 'out from'.

April 14, 2016

ChrisNeb

How can I tell whether it is you instead of they if "Sie" is the first word of the sentence?

February 3, 2017

mizinamo

You can't. (Except through context.)

The first word of a sentence is always capitalised, so the difference between sie "they" and Sie "you" disappears, and the verb form is the same.

July 27, 2017

KennedCX

I said "She is coming from England." And it said i was wrong. "kommt" means "is coming" so what's wrong?

February 16, 2019

mizinamo

what's wrong?

This bit is wrong:

"kommt" means "is coming"

At least if with “means” you mean “is exactly equivalent to, and can always be translated as”.

In this sentence, kommt cannot be translated as “is coming”, since we’re talking about origin, which is an “eternal truth”, not an action; we use the present simply tense for that in English.

February 16, 2019

KennedCX

I disagree, Sie kommt aus England can mean any of these:

She is coming from England. She comes from England.

What's your "translation" to German of "She is coming from England" which would be the answer to Where is she coming from? Which is asking the origin of her travel.

February 27, 2019

mizinamo

What's your "translation" to German of "She is coming from England"

That English sentence doesn't make sense to me, nor does "Where is she coming from?"

February 27, 2019

KennedCX

One more reply... the answer given was "She is from England" which translates to "Sie ist aus England" not "Sie kommt aus England"

February 27, 2019

SultanVach

When do we use komme and when do we use kommt?

April 19, 2017

AlvinLarss

German verbs conjugate based on who's doing them.

"ich komme" is "I come" and "er/es/sie kommt" is "he/she/it comes".

Here are all the conjugations of kommen:

ich komme - I come

du kommst - you come

er/es/sie kommt - he/she/it comes

wir kommen - we come

ihr kommt - you (as in several people) come

sie kommen - they come

Sie kommen - you (formal) come

June 4, 2017

KennedCX

Alvin, thank you so much for explaining this better. DuoLingo really needs to build conjugations in basics. It would be nice to have the tool tip mention stuff like that.

February 27, 2019

kaibreeze

Why is "She is coming from England" wrong when 'kommt' & 'aus' are used in the example sentence, and options are "'is', 'coming' and 'from'?

Plz help me understand

December 29, 2018

mizinamo

The hover/tap hints are a bit like dictionary definitions -- words can have many meanings and not all of them are appropriate in a given sentence. (For example, "bat" can mean a wooden stick or a flying mammal, but playing baseball with a flying mammal wouldn't work very well.)

When asking about someone's origin, say "She is from England" or "She comes from England" -- that's not an action but a timeless statement, so use present simple, not present continuous.

"is coming" as a translation of kommt would be appropriate, for example, when literal movement is involved, as in "She is coming to visit us tomorrow." Sie kommt uns morgen besuchen.

December 30, 2018

Singing-Forever

Wait. "is" is "ist" and they say it's "She is from England" I don't understand.

February 25, 2019

cesarasbarbosa

Why it is wrong if I type - "She comes from England"?

March 5, 2019

Mr.Akash2

Sie kommt aus England isn't kommt means came? then why is, instead of came?

April 11, 2019

mizinamo

kommt is present tense, “came” is past tense,

April 11, 2019

dan.sand

how do i know that commit is they or she because the ending -t is singular and plural

July 8, 2019

mizinamo

the ending -t is singular and plural

The ending -t is specifically for er/sie/es (he, she, it) and for ihr (you -- several people).

So sie kommt cannot be "they come", because -t is not used for "they".

"they" uses the ending -en, e.g. sie kommen.

Do not think of verb endings as "singular" or "plural". Rather, associate them with specific subjects such as wir or du.

July 8, 2019

mahanyegan

when should we capitalize "sie"? when it means "she", "they" or "you (formal)"?

July 12, 2019

mizinamo

when should we capitalize "sie"?

When it means "you (formal)"

and/or

When it is the first word in the sentence

July 12, 2019

JaroslavSv

It should be translated with verb comes, not is from.

July 29, 2019

Rayna138661

So is Sie, Er and Ihr all kommt?

August 3, 2019

mizinamo

So is Sie, Er and Ihr all kommt?

That is correct.

er, sie, es and ihr both have verb forms ending in -t.

For some verbs, er, sie, es and du verb forms change the vowel (e.g. geben has du gibst, er/sie/es gibt but ihr gebt) and then the er, sie, es and ihr verb forms are different, but for the majority of verbs, they are the same (e.g. er/sie/es kommt; ihr kommt).

August 4, 2019

JacobMacna1

Why doesnt she is coming from england work?

February 27, 2019

mizinamo

This has been asked and answered before. Please read all the comments.

February 27, 2019

ParakramSi3

Why is the translation, She is coming from England wrong ?

February 27, 2019

mizinamo

This has been asked and answered before. Please read all the comments.

February 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.