1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie kommt aus England."

"Sie kommt aus England."

Translation:She is from England.

April 17, 2013

83 Comments


MicheleSne1

How am I supposed to know if it is they or she?? Aren't they both Sie?


larsbangsimonsen

Sie kommt = She comes. Sie kommen = They come.


mohanst

Ahhhmmm... I answer "she come" false. The right answer is "she is from" hmmmm... Help


Zaldigarc

Correct conjugation is "she comes", on that way it will accept it


IvanaStojanovich

By the verb.

Plural: Sie kommen.

Singular: Sie kommt.


DanijelBes

If its kommt then its she if its kommen its they


KennedCX

I said "She is coming from England." And it said i was wrong. "kommt" means "is coming" so what's wrong?


mizinamo

what's wrong?

This bit is wrong:

"kommt" means "is coming"

At least if with “means” you mean “is exactly equivalent to, and can always be translated as”.

In this sentence, kommt cannot be translated as “is coming”, since we’re talking about origin, which is an “eternal truth”, not an action; we use the present simply tense for that in English.


KennedCX

I disagree, Sie kommt aus England can mean any of these:

She is coming from England. She comes from England.

What's your "translation" to German of "She is coming from England" which would be the answer to Where is she coming from? Which is asking the origin of her travel.


KennedCX

One more reply... the answer given was "She is from England" which translates to "Sie ist aus England" not "Sie kommt aus England"


tja.kra

OK i just typed "She comes from Britain" and it says incorrect. HOW COME.


Der-Michael

Because England and Britain are NOT the same thing.

Click Here to learn the difference.


DylanMcD123

Britain is England, Scotland & Wales, (excluding Northern Ireland as its part of the island of Ireland and while it is part of the UK it is not part of Britain,) so the reason it is "incorrect" is because what you said could be taken to mean she is coming from Scotland or Wales. But we know she is coming from England. I hope this is helpful. :).


yoovallgul1

She is from England


Skully_B

Is England really synonymous with Britain? Is that in the German language or a mistake on Duolingo?


larsbangsimonsen

'Great Britain' is in German called 'Großbritannien'.


mulebeatsdrums

They are not synonymous, in German or English. England is a part of Britain, and both are a part of the UK. Referring to England and meaning Britain is akin to talking about New Jersey when you are referring to entire US. Hope that helps.


Mmh112790

Is aus the same as 'from'?????


larsbangsimonsen

In this context, yes.

When we are talking about the extraction or origin of something, we say 'aus'. Or else, 'from' is normally translated to the German word 'von'. For example: Es kommt aus Kopenhagen = It comes from Copenhagen (i.e. it's origin is in Copenhagen) Es kommt gerade von Kopenhagen = It comes straight from Copenhagen

'Aus' can litterally mean 'out', 'out of' or 'out from'.


ChrisNeb

How can I tell whether it is you instead of they if "Sie" is the first word of the sentence?


mizinamo

You can't. (Except through context.)

The first word of a sentence is always capitalised, so the difference between sie "they" and Sie "you" disappears, and the verb form is the same.


SultanVach

When do we use komme and when do we use kommt?


AlvinLarss

German verbs conjugate based on who's doing them.

"ich komme" is "I come" and "er/es/sie kommt" is "he/she/it comes".

Here are all the conjugations of kommen:

ich komme - I come

du kommst - you come

er/es/sie kommt - he/she/it comes

wir kommen - we come

ihr kommt - you (as in several people) come

sie kommen - they come

Sie kommen - you (formal) come


KennedCX

Alvin, thank you so much for explaining this better. DuoLingo really needs to build conjugations in basics. It would be nice to have the tool tip mention stuff like that.


kaibreeze

Why is "She is coming from England" wrong when 'kommt' & 'aus' are used in the example sentence, and options are "'is', 'coming' and 'from'?

Plz help me understand


mizinamo

The hover/tap hints are a bit like dictionary definitions -- words can have many meanings and not all of them are appropriate in a given sentence. (For example, "bat" can mean a wooden stick or a flying mammal, but playing baseball with a flying mammal wouldn't work very well.)

When asking about someone's origin, say "She is from England" or "She comes from England" -- that's not an action but a timeless statement, so use present simple, not present continuous.

"is coming" as a translation of kommt would be appropriate, for example, when literal movement is involved, as in "She is coming to visit us tomorrow." Sie kommt uns morgen besuchen.


Singing-Forever

Wait. "is" is "ist" and they say it's "She is from England" I don't understand.


Mr.Akash2

Sie kommt aus England isn't kommt means came? then why is, instead of came?


mizinamo

kommt is present tense, “came” is past tense,


dan.sand

how do i know that commit is they or she because the ending -t is singular and plural


mizinamo

the ending -t is singular and plural

The ending -t is specifically for er/sie/es (he, she, it) and for ihr (you -- several people).

So sie kommt cannot be "they come", because -t is not used for "they".

"they" uses the ending -en, e.g. sie kommen.

Do not think of verb endings as "singular" or "plural". Rather, associate them with specific subjects such as wir or du.


SisyphusFoska

when should we capitalize "sie"? when it means "she", "they" or "you (formal)"?


mizinamo

when should we capitalize "sie"?

When it means "you (formal)"

and/or

When it is the first word in the sentence


Rayna138661

So is Sie, Er and Ihr all kommt?


mizinamo

So is Sie, Er and Ihr all kommt?

That is correct.

er, sie, es and ihr both have verb forms ending in -t.

For some verbs, er, sie, es and du verb forms change the vowel (e.g. geben has du gibst, er/sie/es gibt but ihr gebt) and then the er, sie, es and ihr verb forms are different, but for the majority of verbs, they are the same (e.g. er/sie/es kommt; ihr kommt).


BagasPrako

"She is coming from England" is incorrect, seriously?


mesutceylan__

She comes, Sie kommt They come, Sie kommen, you can understand well by looking the verbs how it is


cesarasbarbosa

Why it is wrong if I type - "She comes from England"?


shamim408961

Why she is comming from germany is wrong?


mizinamo

Why she is comming from germany is wrong?

  • "comming" would be a form of the rare verb "to comm" = to communicate. The correct spelling for what you want would be "coming" with just one M.
  • There is no word "germany" in English. Country names are written with a capital letter: "Germany".
  • The German word England means "England", not "Germany".
  • We use the present simple tense in English when we talk about someone's national origin, so sie kommt aus... is "she comes from..." and not "she is coming from...".

Stan1928

So do native Germans refer to England as "England" or Inglaterra


Bonkad0nk

What is the difference between "kommt" and "kommst"?


mizinamo

What is the difference between "kommt" and "kommst"?

Different forms of the same verb; you have to choose the one that matches the subject (a bit like choosing between "is" and "am" and "are").

-t is for er/sie/es, singular nouns, and ihr ("you - several people whom I know well").

-st is for du ("you - one person whom I know well").

Read through the tips and notes for the "Basics 2" unit again to refresh your memory of the verb endings for regular verbs: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-2/tips-and-notes


TrevorRyan15

Why can’t it be, “ she came from England” which I got incorrect?


FarhangSha

Why we can't say Sie = you (formal) ??


mizinamo

Why we can't say Sie = you (formal) ??

Because the sentence has sie kommt... and not Sie kommen... -- the verb form does not work for Sie "you".


FarhangSha

Are we using ........en after verb or ........t when we want to use Sie(meaning you, not they) ?


mizinamo

-en

Sie "you" acts grammatically exactly like sie "they", except for the capitalisation.

In particular, Sie "you" takes exactly the same verb forms as sie "they", e.g. Sie kommen "you come" just like sie kommen "they come".


ath3nagoddess

I put U.K. instead of England. Why is that incorrect?


Der-Michael

Because the UK and England are two different things.


MrKevinM

It's pretty obvious why it's wrong


reem761091

They translated sie you


Matthew825093

Basically this question is vauge when translating into English therefore you have to type the given answer. Its not perfect but there we go


iris320789

From was not a choice!!!


Haystep176

"Sie kommt aus England." Difficult to hear the "t" on the pronunciation of "kommt" in this sentence.


Henry353366

"She is from England" is incorrect, apparently. Am i a filthy casual, or is this a bug?


HanneloreD380358

Why is "She is coming from England" wrong ? Or : " She comes from England." ?


Layla.b81

She come from England.. is also a correct translation for this sentence..


mizinamo

"she come" is not correct English.


phearow

Maybe the issue here is that German may not use the phrase "is coming from" in the same sense as say we do in America? Perhaps "is traveling from" is more accurate? Just a thought from a guy who knows little about German.


Riya61783

You need brian that app

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.