1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَيْفِك؟"

"كَيْفِك؟"

Translation:How are you?

July 24, 2019

14 Comments


Akahayla.

Don't they say, كيف حالك؟


TJ_Q8

It should be so actually. Duolingo is using a dialectical expression (this one is used in the Levant, while in Egypt they would say Izzayyak mostly). But the proper Arabic "how are you" is indeed كيف حالك (kayfa h^áluk), speaking to a male, and (kayfa h^áluki) speaking to a female.


_FiX_

I think you can also say كيفَكِ in MSA, right?


Feras..

Yeah, Kefak for Mas. , Kefek for Fem.


_FiX_

A sentence like this is only said by about 10% of Arabs in pure dialect


aralingo.app

Yes, especially in the Gulf area.


Feras..

Not sure how did you reach the 10% (?) since most of countries use it and understand it


Abdoul.

The 10% , not sure. But a lot of native speaker use that. It's like slang for them i think.


TJ_Q8

this expression is used mainly in the Levant. Not sure it is used in the Maghrib region (Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia). In the Gulf region, such expression or question is not used, but others (many).


aralingo.app

In MSA is better to say كيف without using the attached pronoun. And to use the attached pronoun with the following word. كيف حالك ؟


CKj79lUj

thanks a lot to aralingo and TJ for the explanations!


marwa343072

كيف الحال thats whats supposed to be said


TJ_Q8

indeed - Duolingo is teaching some standard and lot of dialect


8110charlie

On the exercise has not been read by a human, the words how are totally differents and are mistakes. Please change the sounds to read by a human.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.