"Die Schokolade ist süß."

Translation:The chocolate is sweet.

5 years ago

41 Comments


reject86

So, do you pronounce "süß" like "Zeus" in English?

5 years ago

nhaines

Well, I usually pronounce it with a soft /s/, because it's just one of those words that's hard to unmap in my brain... but yes, "Zeus" is a very good approximation of the correct pronunciation. Just make sure you're pronouncing the ü correctly. You form your lips much more like you're going to pronounce English long U but inside your mouth you pronounce long E.

In real life, I usually end up saying Zeus with or without a sharp /s/ and no one's ever misunderstood me. So work for the ideal but don't be afraid to get out there and talk. :D

5 years ago

wontwothree

danke!

4 years ago

parya2

So good ! Thanks a lot for your good explanation

4 years ago

MonteLex

Thanks for your explanation.

3 years ago

Dessert-Rose

Yes, I think that most "S"s in German are pronounced like a "Z".

10 months ago

nhaines

Only word- or syllable-initial "s" is pronounced like a voiced "z" (and this can be dialectual, as a couple native-speaking friends don't, but it's standard High German to pronounce it voiced). Everywhere else (and always with ß), it's an unvoiced "s".

10 months ago

alexandra69776

well it sounds like it

2 years ago

kierancahill

is ß pronounced the same way in all words? and if so, how do i pronounce it? :s

5 years ago

axespeed

Excellent link. Danke!

5 years ago

nhaines

Yes, it's an special form of 'ss' (so capital ß is spelled "SS") and is always a soft /s/ sound and never a /z/ sound as sometimes happens in English and German.

5 years ago

ManalLaaz

The letters 'ss' and 'ß' A double 's' (written 'ss' or 'ß') is always pronounced as an unvoiced English 's' in words such as 'seal' or 'self'. This sound is written 'ss' when the preceding vowel in a word is short. It is written 'ß

4 years ago

Dvennell

that letter is pronounced as a double S. My german professor never really used them, she would always use "ss" in place of the ß. Not sure if that helps you or if there's a better way to explain it!

4 years ago

drswags

whilst spelling, can you use the eszett and "ss" interchangeably? just wondering.

5 years ago

nhaines

No, there are rules for which one to use, and the rules changed in 1998 with the Schreibrechtreform. For example, for "essen" I learned to write "er ißt" but now it's "er isst". So do your best to memorize where there's an ß--it's important. And if you think of it as "ss", then you won't have any problems with variant spellings.

However, if you are on a typewriter or computer without any way to type an ß (greek β works in a pinch on a typewriter), "ss" can always be used. Capital "ß" is also written "SS". In very old documents, you'll see that ß was typed "sz". It's really rare nowadays, but now you'll know it when you see it.

As long as we're talking about shortcuts, ä, ö, and ü can be spelled "ae", "oe," and "ue" as well. The rule is that you should always use the accented characters when it's reasonably practical, but if you cannot, then the above substitutions are always perfectly legible to a German speaker.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

The new rule is simple: use ‘ß’ after a long vowel, ‘ss’ after a short vowel.

5 years ago

nhaines

This is only simple if you can identify long and short vowels.

5 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

True, but now at least we can figure out the pronunciation from reading the word.

5 years ago

.smartjk08--_

Danke. By reading your posts i could type ß very easily. How to get umlauts?

5 years ago

MarcGarcia3

How can I type this on an Android? Once I accidentally did it with no clue how.

5 years ago

jessyj2009

Hold the s key on the qwerty and go across to ß ^_^

5 years ago

SixCupsofCoffee

If "Die" can be "this" why is this not also "This chocolate is sweet?"

5 years ago

nhaines

"Die" is only rarely "this", and as an article it is only "the".

5 years ago

SixCupsofCoffee

Ah, I see. Thank you for the clarification!

5 years ago

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

So, eszett symbol (ß ) is historically taken from ligature ſ and s, right?

4 years ago

nhaines

Historically, ß was a ligature of ſz in the Blackletter alphabet. It wasn't until about 200 years later, in the 1500s, that it started being used as a ligature for ſs. But German used the Blackletter alphabet until the very late 1700s when Antiqua started to become used, more and more commonly. It wasn't until 1903 that ß was standardized as the replacement for the Blackletter ligature.

Because during the transition from Fraktur blackletter to Antiqua many different ligatures were used for ß, the exact history is obscure.

4 years ago

lukman.A

Very interesting information. Thank you very much!

4 years ago

AndreGolf4

Is the word süss good even for people or is it just for food ? Can I say "that girl is süss" meaning she's tender and sweet ?? (like in italian)

4 years ago

carlicko

Yes, at least in spoken German. People in the street always comments about my little children "Oh, wie süß"

4 years ago

5amu3ll

Yes you can

3 years ago

AshlyRiv

May someone change "süß" so that it doesn't say "cute" when you hover over it? Because if I type it in that way it's wrong

2 years ago

RaffaeleDA58540

What's the different between "sweet" and "cute"? (i am not a native english speaker)

2 years ago

Marthew4

There are times it tells me i misprounced a word before i pronounce it

2 years ago

AndyFry1

Milk or dark!!!????? #:)

1 year ago

Thomas_Hubbard

Why isn't it "süße" instead, since it's plural?

10 months ago

Lehrbas

My phone won't let me spell suss, the is no double s on my phone.

5 months ago

nhaines

It's very likely that if you long-press S on your phone's keyboard, you'll have a variety of options to choose from, maybe even ß.

5 months ago

AhmedSalah169331

Why no das instead of die ?

1 month ago

AVAX3M

That's just how it is in German.

You use "das" for "Schokolade".

1 month ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.