1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Schokolade ist süß."

"Die Schokolade ist süß."

Translation:The chocolate is sweet.

April 17, 2013

19 Comments


reject86

So, do you pronounce "süß" like "Zeus" in English?


nhaines

Well, I usually pronounce it with a soft /s/, because it's just one of those words that's hard to unmap in my brain... but yes, "Zeus" is a very good approximation of the correct pronunciation. Just make sure you're pronouncing the ü correctly. You form your lips much more like you're going to pronounce English long U but inside your mouth you pronounce long E.

In real life, I usually end up saying Zeus with or without a sharp /s/ and no one's ever misunderstood me. So work for the ideal but don't be afraid to get out there and talk. :D


parya2

So good ! Thanks a lot for your good explanation


Dessert-Rose

Yes, I think that most "S"s in German are pronounced like a "Z".


nhaines

Only word- or syllable-initial "s" is pronounced like a voiced "z" (and this can be dialectual, as a couple native-speaking friends don't, but it's standard High German to pronounce it voiced). Everywhere else (and always with ß), it's an unvoiced "s".


kierancahill

is ß pronounced the same way in all words? and if so, how do i pronounce it? :s


axespeed

Excellent link. Danke!


nhaines

Yes, it's an special form of 'ss' (so capital ß is spelled "SS") and is always a soft /s/ sound and never a /z/ sound as sometimes happens in English and German.


ManalLaaz

The letters 'ss' and 'ß' A double 's' (written 'ss' or 'ß') is always pronounced as an unvoiced English 's' in words such as 'seal' or 'self'. This sound is written 'ss' when the preceding vowel in a word is short. It is written 'ß


drswags

whilst spelling, can you use the eszett and "ss" interchangeably? just wondering.


nhaines

No, there are rules for which one to use, and the rules changed in 1998 with the Schreibrechtreform. For example, for "essen" I learned to write "er ißt" but now it's "er isst". So do your best to memorize where there's an ß--it's important. And if you think of it as "ss", then you won't have any problems with variant spellings.

However, if you are on a typewriter or computer without any way to type an ß (greek β works in a pinch on a typewriter), "ss" can always be used. Capital "ß" is also written "SS". In very old documents, you'll see that ß was typed "sz". It's really rare nowadays, but now you'll know it when you see it.

As long as we're talking about shortcuts, ä, ö, and ü can be spelled "ae", "oe," and "ue" as well. The rule is that you should always use the accented characters when it's reasonably practical, but if you cannot, then the above substitutions are always perfectly legible to a German speaker.


AndreasWitnstein

The new rule is simple: use ‘ß’ after a long vowel, ‘ss’ after a short vowel.


nhaines

This is only simple if you can identify long and short vowels.


.smartjk08--_

Danke. By reading your posts i could type ß very easily. How to get umlauts?


MarcGarcia3

How can I type this on an Android? Once I accidentally did it with no clue how.


jessyj2009

Hold the s key on the qwerty and go across to ß ^_^

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.