1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You do not have a blouse, Ca…

"You do not have a blouse, Carrie."

Translation:لَيْسَ عِنْدِك بَلوزة يا كَري.

July 24, 2019

5 Comments


EricAlsaid

Would لا be accepted to indicate negation as well as ليس ?

July 24, 2019

TJ_Q8

In this case no. Laysa is meant to be used with nouns and in Genitive like here

July 24, 2019

ItzTariq

Why is it 3indika and not 3indaka?

August 9, 2019

TJ_Q8

The whole audio is a mess. Not a single word in it is correct.
It is supposed to be "3indaki" (speaking to a female).
If the speech is dedicated to a male (2nd person male) then it would be "3indaka".

August 9, 2019

KymJre

That is what I thought! Thank you. I was getting confused with how she is pronouncing

October 15, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.