1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You do not have a blouse, Ca…

"You do not have a blouse, Carrie."

Translation:لَيْسَ عِنْدِك بَلوزة يا كَري.

July 24, 2019

6 Comments


ItzTariq

Why is it 3indika and not 3indaka?


TJ_Q8

The whole audio is a mess. Not a single word in it is correct.
It is supposed to be "3indaki" (speaking to a female).
If the speech is dedicated to a male (2nd person male) then it would be "3indaka".


Rashid946441

Allow me to disagree. The makers of this course are quite transparent that they do not follow MSA standards entirely (https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/ar/en/status). Surely possessives are just an illustration of "it won't be as formal (or as complex) as traditional MSA." It's not that you don't get what you buy, if you know what I mean. I'm happy knowing that this is a healthy mixture of an extremely diverse language, and it is comments like yours that help me getting a deeper understanding of that than any strict MSA course could teach me. Thank you, and thanks to the course contributors!


KymJre

That is what I thought! Thank you. I was getting confused with how she is pronouncing


Duro558254

Hello, do you think these messes are very comun in this site?


TJ_Q8

For the Arabic course yes - i think the audio has a chance to be wrong in about 50% of the time
This is because the audio is created by a machine not a real human being speaking out. So, the grammar and the spelling mistakes are very common

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.