1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This is the engineer's cat."

"This is the engineer's cat."

Translation:هٰذِهِ قِطّة اَلْمُهَنْدِس.

July 24, 2019

5 Comments


Elisa161216

I wrote قطة and that was marked as typo, because it should be قط، but here you tell me قطة was right?


jin__wu

Did you use هذا instead ofهذه? That could be the reason they suggested قط instead.


TJ_Q8

Report it. I'm not sure what the contributors had in mind when they added this sentence to the database, but anyway both words should be correct unless the gender was specified in the English version, since قطة is female cat and قط is male cat. Or maybe Duolingo is showing "typo" message because the diacritics were not written (just guessing since I do get such message when I do German and I answer without using umlauts).


MarkGhatta2

"Hatha" is meant to be "hathehy" since the word "cat" is feminine, not masculine


TJ_Q8

it is indeed هذه (háthihi)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.