Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like Fridays."

Translation:Me gustan los viernes.

5 years ago

10 Comments


Justino8

i thought this would be 'me gusta los viernes' can anyone help explain why that would imply it/he/she

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Los viernes" is plural, it needs plural third person conjugation(gustan). The verb "gustar" does not behave as "like" does in English. It is more like "please". Fridays please me. "Fridays" are doing the action the verb conjugation must agree with "Fridays".

5 years ago

PandoraLynn

What is the difference between "me", "mi" and "yo"?

5 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

"me" is me "mi" is my or mine "yo" is I

Thanks rocko2012 for the "please" reference. It is a challenge to remember that the gusta / gustan construction has what is liked as the subject.

I tend to forget the "los" in front of the days of the week.

5 years ago

Asaf.D
Asaf.D

Small correction: mine is not "mi" but rather "mío", "mía", "míos" or "mías", right?

4 years ago

AgnyLeo
AgnyLeo

I think so too

2 years ago

Go4it2015
Go4it2015

I wrote "Los viernes me gustan" and it was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why this is wrong?

2 years ago

Dan597269

Hi, los viernes me gustan =the fridays i like...the sentence was i like Fridays....i knew what you meant :)

3 months ago

timrivera

Why not "Me encantan los viernes"?

4 years ago

JamiesFanGirl

Unless I'm greatly mistaken, that would be "I love Fridays", which is not in question here.

3 years ago