1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I like cats."

"I like cats."

Translation:Saya suka kucing.

July 24, 2019

5 Comments


AmmarAhmed179647

Why kucing kucing is wrong ?! Is it cats ?!


WayangOrang

No reduplication needed when talking about the noun in general.


PERCE_NEIGE

The replication is optional.

Saya suka kucing, with no context, mean that you talk about cats in general, as it's the obvious way to understand it.
So, indicating the plural is not needed here, (and would seem unnatural), it's a generality.

But in some context, it can also mean "I like the cat", if you talk about a precise cat, in a story for instance.


PERCE_NEIGE

There are tons of synonyms for "suka". I suggested they add "Saya pecinta kucing". and "Saya mencintai kucing". It's not accepted yet.
They only accept "Saya menyukai kucing".

Do you know if there are difference meaning, even subtle, between all those synonyms? Maybe "pecinta" and "mencintai" mean more "love" than "like"? Could a native tell me if it's theorical, or if there is a real difference between "pecinta", etc..?


WayangOrang

'cinta' is more intense than 'suka'.
'to love' versus 'to like'.
They are not used as synonyms in Indonesian.

'pecinta' is a noun :
'Saya pecinta kucing' = I am a cat lover.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.