"Eles não aguentam mais!"

Translation:They cannot stand it anymore!

April 17, 2013

19 Comments


frost0fractal

So aguentar is "to take" as in "to receive". Not "to take" as in "to obtain". Understandable, but what then would the translation be for, "They don't take anymore" ? (Looking to know the difference between "can't" and "don't")

April 29, 2013

Danmoller

Think about the literal meaning of "aguentar": to have enough strength to carry, to lift, or to keep a weight lifted.

So, it's easy to see two forms of "take" in this case.

1 - Can't take/stand it any longer.

2 - Can't take any additional weight or task.

In both cases, they are pushed to their limits.

If you would translate "they don't take anymore" (then it's not about being able to do something, but just not doing it), it would be: "eles não pegam mais" or "eles não aceitam mais".

November 23, 2013

Paulenrique

I think it's closer to an expression, not a word by word translation. "I just can't take it" = "eu simplesmente não posso/consigo suportar (isso)" / "i can't stand waiting in meetings" = "não suporto/aguento esperar em reuniões"

April 29, 2013

Coayuco

If you are looking for an English word, think of "withstand" or "bear". You are talking about the ability to bear a burden, It is usually about putting up with something negative: pain, abuse, exploitation, infidelity, etc. You could say "I can't take anymore laughter" but most of the time what you complain about is negative.

June 11, 2014

emeyr

Also: "They can't take it anymore!"

February 25, 2014

Maria696768

Please and i can't handle anymore?

September 19, 2017

emeyr

I can't handle it anymore. (handle = verbo transitivo)

September 19, 2017

Maria696768

Wow I miss "it" my mistake,thank you emeyr

October 2, 2017

TobyBartels

You can also say ’I can't handle any more.’ (note the space).

October 25, 2017

Zaratexas

Why can't it be "don't" instead of "can't"?

April 25, 2014

Paulenrique

because it is an expression...

April 25, 2014

Cheesepuffs12

So in Portuguese the 'it' is implied. Most confusing Chief Duolingo

April 17, 2013

Paulenrique

But if you typed "eles não aguentam mais isso" shoud be also accepted...

April 17, 2013

GeeMacOz

"They can take no more" is not accepted? I would have thought that it is a valid translation.

March 27, 2014

suemur

Seems like the verb poder should be in there?

April 9, 2014

Paulenrique

Can't stand = não aguentar/não suportar (expression).

April 10, 2014

gtg061r

Based on the discussion, is it safe to say that this is a colloquialism?

April 21, 2017

emeyr

In English it's a fixed expression.

November 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.