1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles não aguentam mais!"

"Eles não aguentam mais!"

Translation:They cannot stand it anymore!

April 17, 2013

22 Comments


frozen3v0lution

So aguentar is "to take" as in "to receive". Not "to take" as in "to obtain". Understandable, but what then would the translation be for, "They don't take anymore" ? (Looking to know the difference between "can't" and "don't")


Danmoller

Think about the literal meaning of "aguentar": to have enough strength to carry, to lift, or to keep a weight lifted.

So, it's easy to see two forms of "take" in this case.

1 - Can't take/stand it any longer.

2 - Can't take any additional weight or task.

In both cases, they are pushed to their limits.

If you would translate "they don't take anymore" (then it's not about being able to do something, but just not doing it), it would be: "eles não pegam mais" or "eles não aceitam mais".


Paulenrique

I think it's closer to an expression, not a word by word translation. "I just can't take it" = "eu simplesmente não posso/consigo suportar (isso)" / "i can't stand waiting in meetings" = "não suporto/aguento esperar em reuniões"


Coayuco

If you are looking for an English word, think of "withstand" or "bear". You are talking about the ability to bear a burden, It is usually about putting up with something negative: pain, abuse, exploitation, infidelity, etc. You could say "I can't take anymore laughter" but most of the time what you complain about is negative.


emeyr

Also: "They can't take it anymore!"


Maria696768

Please and i can't handle anymore?


emeyr

I can't handle it anymore. (handle = verbo transitivo)


Maria696768

Wow I miss "it" my mistake,thank you emeyr


TobyBartels

You can also say ’I can't handle any more.’ (note the space).


Zaratexas

Why can't it be "don't" instead of "can't"?


Paulenrique

because it is an expression...


Cheesepuffs12

So in Portuguese the 'it' is implied. Most confusing Chief Duolingo


Paulenrique

But if you typed "eles não aguentam mais isso" shoud be also accepted...


GeeMacOz

"They can take no more" is not accepted? I would have thought that it is a valid translation.


suemur

Seems like the verb poder should be in there?


Paulenrique

Can't stand = não aguentar/não suportar (expression).


gtg061r

Based on the discussion, is it safe to say that this is a colloquialism?


emeyr

In English it's a fixed expression.


Robleh100

didn't 'aguentar' use to be spelled with a umlaut accent over the 'u' like this se agüenta. In an song by Jorge Ben I saw that, many years ago. Rita Jeep is the song. The orthography has changed. Mudo, eu nao aguento.


Loving_inch

Can I somehow use "já" to give this meaning?


Tim996871

In English "any more" is 2 words. Some words do join to any, e.g. anywhere, but not any more.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.