1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She has not visited me on Su…

"She has not visited me on Sunday, but on Monday."

Translation:Sie hat mich nicht am Sonntag besucht, sondern am Montag.

April 17, 2013

24 Comments


brjaga

When are you allowed to put stuff after a sentence-final verb? I had "Sie hat mich nicht am Sonntag, sondern am Montag, besucht," and it was marked wrong.


Skykain

Besucht goes after Sonntag because it is a part of the phrase "Sie hat mich nicht am Sonntag besucht." You can add on "sondern am Montag" to expand the sentence, but it's grammatically correct without it as well.


PetrLakevi

"Sie hat mich nicht am Sonntag, sondern am Monntag besucht" is correct aswell. It is accepted now.


AnneMaxwel4

Not for me, Oct '20


trudikate

The English here shouldn't be in present perfect. It should be in past simple. She didn't visit me on Sunday.


PatriciaJH

I agree; reported 7 Jan 2016.


VaterGut

Would someone tell me whether 'aber' is -ever/commonly/rarely - used instead of 'sondern' in sentences like this one?


Hohenems

Maybe this link will help:
http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Conjunctions.htm

I'm not a German native, but based on this link my opinion would be that "aber" is incorrect in this sentence. Let me know what you think, and if there are any German natives that have some insight, please enlighten us!


VaterGut

thanks. i'm familiar with the rule/construction and am wondering whether 'aber' ever 'slipped' into the place of 'sondern' in speech. However, perhaps for germans there is little connection between the two and 'sondern' is the natural and only option here....Indeed, enlighten us!


christian

A native speaker would never ever use "aber" in this context.


VaterGut

good to know. thanks.


JasonVBlack

Why is nicht before am Sonntag?


ifeeee

Does the order that mich, nicht, and am Sonntag matter in the sentence?


Dijana.

Sure, the word order in German is the hardest thing though


ThayerTaft

I used "besuchte" and am not sure why it was wrong. "Has not visited" looks to me like a mix of both perfekt and imperfekt cases.


az_p

"Has not visited" is fine. It's "present perfect" in English, which is the same construction as Perfekt in German - in which the helping verb is conjugated in the present tense, and the participle of the main verb is put at the end. The English 3rd-person present tense of the helping verb "have" is "has", and the participle of "visit" is "visited".

Besuchte is the simple past (Präteritum) of besuchen. It means the same thing as using Perfekt, but is more commonly used in written language than spoken language. So, here it should be accepted as correct, although maybe Duolingo overlooks it as this lesson is trying to teach us the Perfekt construction.


PatriciaJH

No, present perfect is wrong here; there's no ongoing present. "She hasn't visited me any Sunday this year" would be fine; this year is still ongoing, so you can use a present tense. But "she hasn't visited me Sunday" is not okay; the interval referenced is Sunday, and Sunday is over. Has to be past perfect, or simple past. Reported.


az_p

Hang on a minute. Are you disagreeing with the German translation of the English sentence (that the German should be changed to better express this exact English sentence), or that the English sentence is not a good translation of the German sentence? Because this task is English -> German.

Besides that, I see what you're saying: That this sentence is bad English because it breaks the rule given here by specifying a time that has ended.

But that aside, my comment was correct as I did not say the English Present Perfect means the same as the German Perfekt - only that they have the same construction. I believe your disagreement is with Duolingo.


KateThomso14

Even if it is a translation German to English, present perfect in the English would be wrong, as it has a different function and meaning to the same construction in either French or German. If you translate word for word, you don't necessarily get the same result. "Ich habe schon gegessen" CAN be translated as I have already eaten, but "Ich habe am Sonntag Spargel gegessen" can ONLY be I ate asparagus on Sunday, because of the time reference clearly shifting it into the past.


RyanGhosh3

Why does the dative 'an+dem' form is used in these sentence? I understand that the first part is a reflexive with an indirect object but the second part(conjunction part) isn't supposed to be an indirect object.

Please clear this confusion of mine.


mingmingmeowmeow

Shouldn't it be time manner place? Why is am Sonntag after mich and nicht? Can anyone explain the sentence structure?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.