"She has not visited me on Sunday, but on Monday."

Translation:Sie hat mich nicht am Sonntag besucht, sondern am Montag.

April 17, 2013

18 Comments


brjaga

When are you allowed to put stuff after a sentence-final verb? I had "Sie hat mich nicht am Sonntag, sondern am Montag, besucht," and it was marked wrong.

August 22, 2014

Skykain

Besucht goes after Sonntag because it is a part of the phrase "Sie hat mich nicht am Sonntag besucht." You can add on "sondern am Montag" to expand the sentence, but it's grammatically correct without it as well.

November 1, 2016

trudikate

The English here shouldn't be in present perfect. It should be in past simple. She didn't visit me on Sunday.

July 5, 2015

PatriciaJH

I agree; reported 7 Jan 2016.

January 8, 2016

SheilaW34

and 17/11/2016

November 17, 2016

VaterGut

Would someone tell me whether 'aber' is -ever/commonly/rarely - used instead of 'sondern' in sentences like this one?

April 17, 2013

Hohenems

Maybe this link will help:
http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Conjunctions.htm

I'm not a German native, but based on this link my opinion would be that "aber" is incorrect in this sentence. Let me know what you think, and if there are any German natives that have some insight, please enlighten us!

April 17, 2013

VaterGut

thanks. i'm familiar with the rule/construction and am wondering whether 'aber' ever 'slipped' into the place of 'sondern' in speech. However, perhaps for germans there is little connection between the two and 'sondern' is the natural and only option here....Indeed, enlighten us!

April 17, 2013

christian

A native speaker would never ever use "aber" in this context.

April 17, 2013

VaterGut

good to know. thanks.

April 17, 2013

Manny4us

Then when?

July 27, 2014

ThayerTaft

I used "besuchte" and am not sure why it was wrong. "Has not visited" looks to me like a mix of both perfekt and imperfekt cases.

June 18, 2015

az_p
Mod

    "Has not visited" is fine. It's "present perfect" in English, which is the same construction as Perfekt in German - in which the helping verb is conjugated in the present tense, and the participle of the main verb is put at the end. The English 3rd-person present tense of the helping verb "have" is "has", and the participle of "visit" is "visited".

    Besuchte is the simple past (Präteritum) of besuchen. It means the same thing as using Perfekt, but is more commonly used in written language than spoken language. So, here it should be accepted as correct, although maybe Duolingo overlooks it as this lesson is trying to teach us the Perfekt construction.

    January 6, 2016

PatriciaJH

    No, present perfect is wrong here; there's no ongoing present. "She hasn't visited me any Sunday this year" would be fine; this year is still ongoing, so you can use a present tense. But "she hasn't visited me Sunday" is not okay; the interval referenced is Sunday, and Sunday is over. Has to be past perfect, or simple past. Reported.

    January 8, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      Hang on a minute. Are you disagreeing with the German translation of the English sentence (that the German should be changed to better express this exact English sentence), or that the English sentence is not a good translation of the German sentence? Because this task is English -> German.

      Besides that, I see what you're saying: That this sentence is bad English because it breaks the rule given here by specifying a time that has ended.

      But that aside, my comment was correct as I did not say the English Present Perfect means the same as the German Perfekt - only that they have the same construction. I believe your disagreement is with Duolingo.

      January 8, 2016

ifeeee

      Does the order that mich, nicht, and am Sonntag matter in the sentence?

      June 22, 2016

Dijana.

      Sure, the word order in German is the hardest thing though

      October 16, 2016
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.