1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْد جودي بَيْت جَديد."

"عِنْد جودي بَيْت جَديد."

Translation:Judy has a new house.

July 24, 2019

16 Comments


YPSILONZ

This is the first time I understand a sentence just by hearing (and only once)! I guess that means progress. :-)


mira117520

The sound is "3and", the writing is "3ind". Which is the correct one?


TJ_Q8

hmm the correct is "3ind"
to my ear though, i hear it as "3ind" in the audio


nellaloggia

It definitely comes out as 3aind at my end


HighlyRounded

Kinda confused here. Is this Formal Arabic or a dialect? If I were to translate it from Formal Arabic, I would write: At Joudy's is new house (something like this) Can someone clarify?


TJ_Q8

Duolingo course is really a scramble of both. To add pepper to the wound, the audio recordings are not correct in like 50% of times (they depend on text-to-speech machine which is not standardized for Arabic).
This said, the word عند does mean (at) and (has). However, there is another word which means (has) in Arabic but I didn't see Duolingo using it so far, and that is لدى (ladá).


dreifius

I'm a bit confused by how is written/pronounced بَيْت . I get that the diacritic ْ means (mute), but how can the vowel ي be mute?


TJ_Q8

Bayt
As you can see, the y was not followed by a vowel, hence it's called "mute"


hadi949111

As opposed to. Bayat بيَت.

Bayet بيِت .

Bayot بيُت


Giorgio182480

What's the logic when to mark a letter as mute? For instance, the final ت is not followed by a vowel either, but there is no ْ mark.


TJ_Q8

Forget about the markings on Duolingo. It's a mess.

The sentence above should sound like: 3inda joodee baytun jadeed(un).
The audio for this course (and some others) is generated by a speech machine which has a lot of mistakes, beside other issues with this course specifically mixing standard and dialect.

Anyway, marking a "mute" consonant with sukun (the circle above the letter) is a general sign and can occur at any position in the word. Worth noting that when we write in day-to-day usage, we don't really use these signs. We just know how to read like that. These diacritics or vowel markers are put here in this course as a guide for new-comers.
Now, I don't want to delve deep into grammar here but the word بيت above, should be (baytun) and not (bayt) as the audio is saying. And to write it in a correct way with all the characters it should look something like that:

بَـيْـتٌ

That's (baytun). The last marker on (t) is Tanwin (Tanwin bil-Dham), and it is spelled as (-un). It's a long story why this is here but as I said I don't want to get into grammar just yet.


Giorgio182480

Thanks! I think that makes sense.

I think I'll have to wrap my head around adding a diacritic that has no effect, and will not be written in normal use. But in this case, I'll just ignore it :)


TJ_Q8

Best of luck. Duo can be a good starting point but definitely that "scholar"
On youtube there are some people out there also that teach some stuff (either dialect or standard). They can be a good source as well - but if you are looking for standard Arabic, stay away from people who say that it's OK to say ج (J) as (G) or (Zh); This is not a thing even. This letter should (in standard Arabic) sound like (J) in English (or Ge/Gi in Italian).


Cameron298

Is this what people would say in Arabic if telling someone that Judy got a new house?


TJ_Q8

so so - it depends on the situation really.
Did she buy the house? Then you say اشترت (ištarat: she bought)
Did she "gain" the house in some way? then you might say حصلت على (Hacalat 3alá: gained).
Did she inherit the house? You might say then ورثت (waraþat: she inherited).

So what the sentence above says is just, "she has a new house" that's all


FubbiKenan

3ind Judy bayt jadyd.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.