"عِنْد جودي بَيْت جَديد."

Translation:Judy has a new house.

July 24, 2019

8 Comments


YPSILONZ

This is the first time I understand a sentence just by hearing (and only once)! I guess that means progress. :-)

July 30, 2019

mira117520

The sound is "3and", the writing is "3ind". Which is the correct one?

July 25, 2019

TJ_Q8

hmm the correct is "3ind"
to my ear though, i hear it as "3ind" in the audio

July 25, 2019

nellaloggia

It definitely comes out as 3aind at my end

August 23, 2019

HighlyRounded

Kinda confused here. Is this Formal Arabic or a dialect? If I were to translate it from Formal Arabic, I would write: At Joudy's is new house (something like this) Can someone clarify?

July 24, 2019

TJ_Q8

Duolingo course is really a scramble of both. To add pepper to the wound, the audio recordings are not correct in like 50% of times (they depend on text-to-speech machine which is not standardized for Arabic).
This said, the word عند does mean (at) and (has). However, there is another word which means (has) in Arabic but I didn't see Duolingo using it so far, and that is لدى (ladá).

July 24, 2019

Albebrando

I'm a bit confused by how is written/pronounced بَيْت . I get that the diacritic ْ means (mute), but how can the vowel ي be mute?

August 5, 2019

TJ_Q8

Bayt
As you can see, the y was not followed by a vowel, hence it's called "mute"

August 5, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.