1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Worf and Torg hate each otheā€¦

"Worf and Torg hate each other."

Translation:muSchuq wo'rIv torgh je.

July 24, 2019

5 Comments


StijnHaeze

Thank you all. So the verb is 'muS' (hate). That was my mistake. And suffix '-chuq' means each other. According to 'the Klingon dictionary', '-chuq' is a type 1 suffix (meaning its position compared to other kinds, if any) As Worf and Torg are hating (they), and there is no other subject (other then the one already expressed with - chuq suffix), it takes no prefix. If I wanted to express that Worf and Torg hate me instead of each other, it would be 'mumuS wor'Iv torgh je'?

July 26, 2019

jdmcowan

bIlugh! Correct!

July 26, 2019

StijnHaeze

Why is that 'muSchuq'? mu- prefix is for a 'they' subject on a 'me' object. So doesn't this translate to 'Worf and Torg hate me'?

July 24, 2019

jdmcowan

For the most part, Klingon doesn't have consonant clusters. That means that whenever two consonants appear next to eachother they must belong to separate syllables. The exceptions are syllable final -rgh, -w' and -y' and an additional note on that rule is that ch, gh, ng, and tlh are each considered a single consonant. But the point I'm really trying to make is that there is no verb S and no verb Schuq, so we can't interpret the first two letters of this sentence as being the prefix mu-. Since there are no consonant clusters, we must split the S and the ch in that first word to give us muS and chuq. Now reanalyze it and see if it makes more sense.

July 24, 2019

Qov-jIH-je

It's actually a good sign and a normal step in learning Klingon that you start to see/hear prefixes when they are really part of the verb. Eventually your eye/ear will pick out the verb quickly, and you'll only be confused by things like the noun lulIgh (refuge) the way chemistry majors are confused by reading the English verb unionize (un-ionize?)

July 25, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.