1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْد جورْج باب جَميل."

"عِنْد جورْج باب جَميل."

Translation:George has a pretty door.

July 24, 2019

22 Comments


Caleb31935

Why does pretty sound like janid instead of jamila or something like that?


Vicnent_Ri

Oh why did I think it was "jadid" before lmao


Weggs

Why does duolingo use عند in this sentence, rather than the correct عنده for "he has"?


TJ_Q8

If George is not to be mentioned after عند but before it, then it would be عنده
The combination of عند جورج simply translates to (George has), or literally (At George).


Weggs

Interesting -- so no need to conjugate if the verb comes first. Does that only hold true for odd verbs, like عند , or does it apply to others, also?


TJ_Q8

Well, this is another thing. The sentence in English uses the verb (has). However, عند in Arabic is not a verb. But an article, and precisely a preposition. The above sentence in Arabic actually does not contain a single verb.
To make things a bit closer to English: you can either say (at George) or (at him), but saying (at him George) might sound a bit cumbersome I guess.


Weggs

That explains what I get from google ... odd that this was never mentioned in my Arabic classes. I had wondered why it wasn't conjugated normally, but relied on possessive endings.

Thanks.


Rona706426

Seriously?? I wrote beautiful instead pretty, and failed!


Vicnent_Ri

That is just sad


JJGurrl1

How can someone have a pretty door................

It should be 'George has a lovely door' or 'George has a nice door' not 'Geroge has a pretty door'. When you use pretty it sounds funny.

Or maybe a little girl owns the door.....


Weggs

Pretty, lovely, beautiful -- all about the same.


Rona706426

No, it's not! apparently... i wrote beautiful and failed! Stupid thing...


EthanPayne4

In US, "lovely" is the seldom-used more girlish term, while "pretty" can be feminine but is often used for things that look beautiful in general. I assume it is the reverse in UK.


9PNr1

"a nice door" also didn't accept


I.AM.THE.BEST.

Why does Duolingo don't accept beautiful instead of pretty when it shows the meaning as beautiful too.....


shizaaena

I send you a corrct answer


Evelyn886126

You put pretty Among thé correct answer and you say it is wrong when i wrote pretty


Evelyn886126

Among thé correct réponses i see Nice pretty or beautiful i wrote pretty and you said it is wrong i Don't understand.


TJ_Q8

Report it. Although I don't think they will fix this any time soon

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.