1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بِخَيْر اَلْحَمْدُ لِله وَكَ…

"بِخَيْر اَلْحَمْدُ لِله وَكَيْف عائِلَتِك؟"

Translation:Well, praise be to God. And how is your family?

July 24, 2019

14 Comments


NeerIlin

A more decent translation to Alhamdu Lillah should be simply "Thank God"


JamesTWils

The capitalized letters are exceedingly odd.


JamesTWils

Somebody who was reading an earlier version of the English, since corrected.


ThereseDrum

Haha:D But who are you really? What defines you as a person? (Just kidding)


_FiX_

عائِلتُكِ


GrahamWhit324102

"Praise be to God" is not really idiomatic English, and it makes answering these questions really difficult, because they expect me to say something that I would not say in everyday life. I have an idea: could we have, in the "report" dialogue (that is, the list you get when you press the "report" button) an option saying "the supposedly correct answer is written in unacceptably bad English"?


Qwynneth662

We have it in English. It's "Thank God!". And I think "thank God" is accepted in most exercises that include Alhamdulillah.


JamesTWils

Thank God is quite a different sentiment. I know some evangelical Christians who say "praise God" in this same way, so I would suggest that is the most idiomatic translation, rather than paraphrase.


JamesTWils

You might not say this, if you were speaking Arabic, but in translating Arabic, I think it may be unavoidable. I have had students who say the phrase in Arabic with some frequency even while speaking English.


Lynngot

Is there a way to type عائِلَتِك on a Windows keyboard without getting it wrong?


Maz677866

Well and I'm fine for bikhIr should be interchangeable.


Talib-61

OK or well, both carry same meaning.


suzwzaidel

The sound is wrong. It says ‘3aa2ilatika’. It should be '3aa2ilatuk(a/i)' in MSA or '3aa2ilat(a/i)k' dialectly.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.