"بِخَيْر اَلْحَمْدُ لِله وَكَيْف عائِلَتِك؟"

Translation:Well, praise be to God. And how is your family?

July 24, 2019

6 Comments


NeerIlin

A more decent translation to Alhamdu Lillah should be simply "Thank God"

July 24, 2019

JamesTWils

The capitalized letters are exceedingly odd.

July 27, 2019

_FiX_

عائِلتُكِ

July 31, 2019

RizIDN

It can also be عائلتُكُ since we don't have any indication what the gender of the person to whom the speaker is speaking

August 26, 2019

_FiX_

I am assuming the gender of the second person is feminine because the dialectical sentence is addressed to feminine.

In the event the second person is masculine it would be عائِلتُكَ

September 5, 2019

Aliyaashad1..

My answer was right!why don’t you accept it?

August 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.