1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui non è al mio livello."

"Lui non è al mio livello."

Translation:He is not at my level.

April 17, 2013

18 Comments


Saveriovp

get on my livello


gregers212

I know the word is "at" (al), but if we are talking English colloquial translation: "He is not on my level" is the same thing, and should be accepted.


Fleurizia

Agreed. I just submitted a report on that.


confusedbeetle

Interesting greger. Depending on the context.at my level and on my level are subtly different in meaning


rbbekkhus

And, in certain contexts, "He is not my level" should also be acceptable, shouldn't it?


confusedbeetle

I am english and would use at my level for education, on my level for other uses such as opinion,


SallyDeBain

Exactly,I think they would usr su for on my level.


Renegator

Sassy Duolingo.


NathanOverlock

Does this refer to the physical level of a building, or to ones level of learning?

I only ask because because this the education section, and I had the same confusion with the introduction of "stories."


guirita123

I found myself saying this Saturday night. ;)


LSXYZ9

sali al mio livello, putana!


zhenidrag

So I've dumped him!


TheMicah

Both "at my level" and "on my level" are used in English. However, I dont think you would ever hear "at my level" when talking about a physical building. Also, I think it has a connotation of progression, almost like "He is not at my level, yet", whereas "He is not on my level" usually sounds something like "I am better than he is"


Zaza24179

He's not at my level, the Micah, he's way above me!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.