"Lui non è al mio livello."

Translation:He is not at my level.

April 17, 2013

14 Comments


Saveriovp

get on my livello

April 2, 2014

Joshua440060

Scrub signore

March 23, 2018

Jae633849

We're trying!

January 31, 2018

gregers212

I know the word is "at" (al), but if we are talking English colloquial translation: "He is not on my level" is the same thing, and should be accepted.

April 17, 2013

dnovinc

agree

April 17, 2013

Fleurizia

Agreed. I just submitted a report on that.

July 27, 2015

confusedbeetle

Interesting greger. Depending on the context.at my level and on my level are subtly different in meaning

March 23, 2018

confusedbeetle

I am english and would use at my level for education, on my level for other uses such as opinion,

August 27, 2013

SallyDeBain

Exactly,I think they would usr su for on my level.

May 6, 2018

Renegator

Sassy Duolingo.

June 20, 2017

NathanOverlock

Does this refer to the physical level of a building, or to ones level of learning?

I only ask because because this the education section, and I had the same confusion with the introduction of "stories."

March 15, 2015

guirita123

I found myself saying this Saturday night. ;)

October 23, 2016

DeArchitect

Poi, chi è, Duo?

November 29, 2016

LSXYZ9

sali al mio livello, putana!

May 18, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.