"Der November ist schön."

Translation:This November is beautiful.

April 17, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeeRamm

If "Der November ist schoen." translates to "This November is beautiful.", then what does "Dieser November ist schoen." translate to?


wataya

The same. Depending on intonation, 'Der' can be either an article ('the') or a demonstrative pronoun ('this/that'). As such, it is basically equivalent to 'dieser'.


DeeRamm

Thanks! These are subtleties that I had never thought about. And, I suspect that context would also help a lot to make the "Der" unambiguous.


gabperez177

In some other example they put "Oktober ist shon" is it an exception with October? Thanks in advance! =)


wataya

No, it's exactly the same for all months. Normally, German nouns always come with an article or a word that can act as an article (a 'determiner'). Nouns standing alone without an article are the exception. Here is an overview of the most important cases when a noun stands without an article: http://is.gd/jqxdmV The whole section on the use of articles in German is worth a read, BTW. I suggest to stick to 'Der Oktober ist schön'.


younglingsmom

The link is broken now. :(


Almanildo

Are months usually used in the definite form in German?


wataya

In sentences like this one, yes.


rhnnsm21

Mein Geburtstag ist im November! Ja! ☺


kobel

Shouldn't "The November is beautiful" also be accepted as a correct answer?


moje63

I am confused as to how this owl translates schön. Here he says is is "beautiful" but in another exercise it continues to mark me wrong when i translate "die synagogue ist schön" as "the synagogue is beautiful ". There doesn't appear to be any consistency.


[deactivated user]

    I've had the same kind of thing happen. They sometimes accept (or perhaps insist on) 'pretty' or 'nice' for 'schön.' I wish they'd be consistent in either allowing all of that or disallowing some of it.


GeonHoYun

    Im wondering when we look at this sentence, how can we differenciate "This(particular) November us beautiful" and "The November is beautiful(generally)"?


Minervas37

    "Dieser November ist schön." and "Der November ist schön."

    "Der November dieses Jahr ist schön." and "Der Monat November ist schön."


OsmanBarMa

    Can I use "Der November ist schön." in German as an affirmative reply? I.e What about we do this in november? The November is good.


Minervas37

    No. You'd use something like "Der November ist gut." or "Der November 'eignet sich' / 'passt (mir)' gut."


CJFeLK

    Correct translation of "der" November would be "the" November. "This" November must translate as "Dieser" November.


mehtar

    so (( the November )) here is not appropriate related to English .is it?


wataya

    You'd rather say 'November is beautiful' in English.


mehtar

    exactly>>>>thanks


paladin777

    it also registers "November is pretty" as being correct as well.


Dylan_Nicholson

    The 'v' in November is supposed to be unvoiced right, like an 'f'? It doesn't sound like it in this audio...


Dylan_Nicholson

    Seems the voiced v is right after all, presumably because it's of Latin origin.


JanetHine1

    Why is the answer here "This" not "The"? When is the definite article necessary with months etc?


Sascha701601

    Wrong! This is Dieser and not Der !


    [deactivated user]

      this happend me too. I had to write; der November ist schön in English. I wrote; the November is beautiful, It was not correct and should be; this November is beautiful.
      this is in German; dieser. Intonation hin oder her. :-) At least both should be correct.

      I am a little frustrated. But never mind, I will get over. :-) It seems, that this is the October blues. :-)


MLGml

      "November is beautiful" is accepted

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.