"Der November ist schön."

Translation:This November is beautiful.

April 17, 2013

24 Comments


gabperez177

In some other example they put "Oktober ist shon" is it an exception with October? Thanks in advance! =)

June 8, 2013

wataya

No, it's exactly the same for all months. Normally, German nouns always come with an article or a word that can act as an article (a 'determiner'). Nouns standing alone without an article are the exception. Here is an overview of the most important cases when a noun stands without an article: http://is.gd/jqxdmV The whole section on the use of articles in German is worth a read, BTW. I suggest to stick to 'Der Oktober ist schön'.

June 9, 2013

Almanildo

Are months usually used in the definite form in German?

April 17, 2013

wataya

In sentences like this one, yes.

April 17, 2013

DeeRamm

If "Der November ist schoen." translates to "This November is beautiful.", then what does "Dieser November ist schoen." translate to?

April 21, 2013

wataya

The same. Depending on intonation, 'Der' can be either an article ('the') or a demonstrative pronoun ('this/that'). As such, it is basically equivalent to 'dieser'.

April 21, 2013

DeeRamm

Thanks! These are subtleties that I had never thought about. And, I suspect that context would also help a lot to make the "Der" unambiguous.

April 21, 2013

SnorreSandemose

"Der November ist schön" actually means "november is beautiful" it is a mistake by the game

June 14, 2013

wataya

No, it's not. 'Der' can also be a demonstrative pronoun.

June 14, 2013

OsmanBarMa

Can I use "Der November ist schön." in German as an affirmative reply? I.e What about we do this in november? The November is good.

November 20, 2014

Minervas37

No. You'd use something like "Der November ist gut." or "Der November 'eignet sich' / 'passt (mir)' gut."

May 14, 2019

Rose_Senpai

Mein Geburtstag ist im November! Ja! ☺

March 4, 2015

mehtar

so (( the November )) here is not appropriate related to English .is it?

April 29, 2013

wataya

You'd rather say 'November is beautiful' in English.

April 29, 2013

mehtar

exactly>>>>thanks

April 29, 2013

paladin777

it also registers "November is pretty" as being correct as well.

July 17, 2013

Dylan_Nicholson

The 'v' in November is supposed to be unvoiced right, like an 'f'? It doesn't sound like it in this audio...

October 26, 2014

Dylan_Nicholson

Seems the voiced v is right after all, presumably because it's of Latin origin.

October 28, 2014

moje63

I am confused as to how this owl translates schön. Here he says is is "beautiful" but in another exercise it continues to mark me wrong when i translate "die synagogue ist schön" as "the synagogue is beautiful ". There doesn't appear to be any consistency.

February 10, 2016

WyomingMad

I've had the same kind of thing happen. They sometimes accept (or perhaps insist on) 'pretty' or 'nice' for 'schön.' I wish they'd be consistent in either allowing all of that or disallowing some of it.

October 8, 2016

GeonHoYun

Im wondering when we look at this sentence, how can we differenciate "This(particular) November us beautiful" and "The November is beautiful(generally)"?

October 24, 2016

Minervas37

"Dieser November ist schön." and "Der November ist schön."

"Der November dieses Jahr ist schön." and "Der Monat November ist schön."

May 14, 2019

markosisic

Hi

July 10, 2016

markosisic

Hi

July 10, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.