"Las técnicas"

Translation:The techniques

April 17, 2013

15 Comments


shemp

How do you know when this word is techniques or technicians?

April 17, 2013

droma

"the technicians" = "los técnicos" "the techniques" = "las técnicas"

September 29, 2013

olimo

I saw Mavry's answer in another thread that "técnicas" can also mean "technicians", but that would be female technicians. So I guess you have to rely on the context.

December 22, 2013

guelen13

I wrote "the technicians" and it was accepted. 13/4/2015

April 13, 2015

MexicoMadness

So did I. A year later.

March 30, 2016

plauben

so if this can mean technique or skill - why is skill wrong?

April 17, 2013

olimo

Report it.

December 22, 2013

Talca

Lo acepta. 1 septiembre 2016

September 2, 2016

MattHaythem

Does this make anyone else think of lucha libre?

August 28, 2017

LeoGirard

The audio says tecnicas rather than técnicas

June 27, 2019

siebolt

spelling: technics ??

May 16, 2013

MexicoMadness

In English, the spelling is "techniques" and for the persons, "technicians".

March 30, 2016

billyyo

Actually technics or techniques is correct. Check a dictionary. I reported it.

January 8, 2019

adpjcampbell

Would more than one female trainers be 'las técnicas'?

July 21, 2017

RuthDios

I thought técnicas could be "trainers"

November 2, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.