"Lastécnicas"

Translation:The techniques

5 years ago

14 Comments


shemp
shemp

How do you know when this word is techniques or technicians?

5 years ago

droma
droma

"the technicians" = "los técnicos" "the techniques" = "las técnicas"

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

I saw Mavry's answer in another thread that "técnicas" can also mean "technicians", but that would be female technicians. So I guess you have to rely on the context.

4 years ago

guelen13

I wrote "the technicians" and it was accepted. 13/4/2015

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

So did I. A year later.

2 years ago

plauben

so if this can mean technique or skill - why is skill wrong?

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

Report it.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Lo acepta. 1 septiembre 2016

2 years ago

MattHaythem
MattHaythem

Does this make anyone else think of lucha libre?

1 year ago

siebolt
siebolt

spelling: technics ??

5 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

In English, the spelling is "techniques" and for the persons, "technicians".

2 years ago

adpjcampbell

Would more than one female trainers be 'las técnicas'?

1 year ago

RuthDios

I thought técnicas could be "trainers"

1 year ago

DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.