1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las técnicas"

"Las técnicas"

Translation:The techniques

April 17, 2013

15 Comments


shemp

How do you know when this word is techniques or technicians?


droma

"the technicians" = "los técnicos" "the techniques" = "las técnicas"


olimo

I saw Mavry's answer in another thread that "técnicas" can also mean "technicians", but that would be female technicians. So I guess you have to rely on the context.


guelen13

I wrote "the technicians" and it was accepted. 13/4/2015


MexicoMadness

So did I. A year later.


plauben

so if this can mean technique or skill - why is skill wrong?


Talca

Lo acepta. 1 septiembre 2016


MattHaythem

Does this make anyone else think of lucha libre?


LeoGirard

The audio says tecnicas rather than técnicas


siebolt

spelling: technics ??


MexicoMadness

In English, the spelling is "techniques" and for the persons, "technicians".


billyyo

Actually technics or techniques is correct. Check a dictionary. I reported it.


adpjcampbell

Would more than one female trainers be 'las técnicas'?


RuthDios

I thought técnicas could be "trainers"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.