1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل تَعْرِف كُلّ اَلْأَعْداد…

"هَل تَعْرِف كُلّ اَلْأَعْداد مِن ١ إِلى ١٠ يا تامِر؟"

Translation:Do you know all the numbers from 1 to 10, Tamer?

July 25, 2019

5 Comments


Kristi37837

Why is "all of the numbers" wrong?


Helen.degeneres

Is it wrong to say "Do you know every number from 1 to 10, Tamer?"?


Martin633120

Isn't Tamer a female name, in which the verb would need to take the form تعرفين


Proffessor3

Tamer is a male name (Tamir works the same)


Martin633120

Thanks. I was confused because I know a woman named Tamer. She was an Austrian Jewish woman. Is it so that Tamer is a male name in Arabic and a female name in Hebrew?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.