1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَيْف أَعُدّ مِن ٥ إِلى ١٠؟"

"كَيْف أَعُدّ مِن ٥ إِلى ١٠؟"

Translation:How do I count from 5 to 10?

July 25, 2019

10 Comments


_FiX_

correct pronunciation:

khamsatin

And i reeeeeeeeeeeeeeally think it is أعدُّ


Away54

كيف أَعُدُّ مِنْ ه (خمسةٍ)

"kaifa 2a3udd(u) min khamsat(in) ..."


Away54

I wrote "how do I count from 0 to 10" and it was marked as a correct answer with "You have a typo" alerted (at Dec 15, 2020). I forgot ه was not "0" but "5". Thanks again, Duo! :))


Susan569895

I did the exact same thing :)


IlanKaboom

Maybe أعدَّ because it's hypothetical?


_FiX_

how is that? as in the grammar rule in Arabic?

Because when a verb of this form is placed at the beginning of a sentence, it becomes nominative.


ScottishLaowai

Shouldn't we also accept "كيف أعد من خمسة إلى عشرة؟" as an answer?


0Jnm6

A question why is the 10 in the opposite side 01 %_%


arimk

This course should accept spelling out of the numbers as words in addition to digits.


GandaBanda

10 is written as "٠١" over here but I thought it was supposed to be "١٠" ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.