1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل تَسْكُنين في ٱلْجَبَل يا…

"هَل تَسْكُنين في ٱلْجَبَل يا مَها؟"

Translation:Do you live in the mountains, Maha?

July 25, 2019

5 Comments


_FiX_

This is very strongly Levantine dialectical.

The word الجبل translates to 'the mountain' But in Lebanese dialect it translates more or less to 'mountain country'

Other Arabs do not follow this usage.


SultanWane

Does taskuniin refer to 2 people ?


ChvalZingn

It is the second persona feminine conjugation. When I learned fusHa in university I wasn't taught this conjugation, I only learned it on Duo.


DanielReub4

wrong word for mountains; "jabal" is a single mountain, while "jibaal" or جِبَال are multiple mountains


MayaTsh

So is it mountain or mountains?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.