1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Beberapa orang muda."

"Beberapa orang muda."

Translation:Some young people.

July 25, 2019

4 Comments


janis.w

shouldn't several youths be accepted? beberapa is treated as meaning 'several' for another sentence...


KopeeLampo

...i suppose so - some, several, a few should all he accepted since in indonesian (at least from their official dictionary, kamus besar bahasa indonesia, kbbi) they all practically mean the same thing especially as used in daily conversations


thokonet

My translation "some young persons" has not been accepted. I have to add - I am neither a native speaker of English, nor a native speaker of Indonesian - so my assumption that orang might also be translated into person might be wrong.


Staint23

Why 'a few young people' not correct??

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.