1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "What is your number?"

"What is your number?"

Translation:Berapa nomormu?

July 25, 2019

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't 'Berapa nomormu?' mean 'How much is your number?'


Femmy813541

    This is one of those things that can't be translated word per word because they're idiomatic expressions. You just have to memorize how these questions are expressed in Indonesian.


nuradiaagustan

    How much is your number?=berapa banyak nomormu?


nzfleisher

    In english, in many contexts this question would often be asking specifically for a phone number. Is this also true for indonesian?


Hans580384

    Apakah nomormu is not good?


Femmy813541

    No, it has to be "Berapa".


    [deactivated user]

      Wouldn't 'Berapa nomormu?' mean 'How much is your number?'


SamLewtas

      Wouldn't this be what are your numbers? (since kalian is plural you?)


Hallavant

      Why does "apa nomormu?" is not correct?

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.