1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "What is your number?"

"What is your number?"

Translation:Berapa nomormu?

July 25, 2019

5 Comments


Keith_Price

Wouldn't 'Berapa nomormu?' mean 'How much is your number?'


Femmy813541

This is one of those things that can't be translated word per word because they're idiomatic expressions. You just have to memorize how these questions are expressed in Indonesian.


Keith_Price

Wouldn't 'Berapa nomormu?' mean 'How much is your number?'


Hans580384

Apakah nomormu is not good?


Femmy813541

No, it has to be "Berapa".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started