"Dürfte er ihre Toilette benutzen?"

Translation:May he use her restroom?

April 17, 2013

31 Comments


alantjohnstone

miaerbus Why not: "COULD he use her toilet"? As a Native English speaker this is EXACTLY what I would say. Of course it does not mean "Is he able to.." , it is asking for permission to. In normal speech we rarely use "may" to ask for permission

October 14, 2013

OldSpiceGuy

I do, and I correct my children when they don't. :)

April 23, 2014

geluneamt

"...ihre Toilette..." -> why not translate it by "...their restroom..." (instead of "her")?

May 7, 2015

john.newbe

Restroom sounds a bit twee to British ears - it is noticeable that nobody above has used the word !

May 13, 2014

LancePeter3

Americans are embarrassed to say toilet

April 7, 2019

Dariusch

Darf er - can he... Durfte er - could he... ?

April 17, 2013

christian

Yes, but mind the umlaut. "durfte" is in the preterite tense.

April 17, 2013

cephalium

"durfte" (with an Umlaut) is the Past Subjunctive. Could it then mean "might he have used her toilet"?

July 5, 2013

christian

No, you'd have to use a different modal.

Könnte er ihre Toilette benutzt haben?

July 5, 2013

DeanVaksma

I find this translation misleading, because "May he use her restroom", as in "Is he allowed to use her restroom?" would be in German: "Darf er ihre Toilette benutzen?"

However, "Dürfte er ihre Toilette benutzen" would be equivalent in English to: "Would he be allowed to use her restroom?"

Dürfte is Konjunktiv 2, which means that it expresses an hypothetical situation, much like in English with the words "would" and "were", the only difference is that in German it is possible to use Konjunktiv 2 using only one word that has been "tempered" with, usually, but not exclusively, in the Präteritum form.

For example:

Er hat = he has. Er hatte = he had (past - Präteritum). Er hätte = he would have.

From this we can surmise that:

Er darf = he is allowed/he may. Er durfte= he was allowed (past - Präteritum). Er dürfte = he would be allowed.

June 5, 2018

epsiIon

I agree with this, could a native please confirm it is correct?

October 5, 2018

netser1975

Sorry, but is "may he", in the present tense, not "darf er" ? We learned our verbs: Durfen - darf - durfte - hat gedurft (can't add umlauts in on keyboard)

November 29, 2013

vickikn

"would he be allowed" (to use her toilet) is also accepted

May 12, 2018

miaerbus

Why not: "COULD he use her toilet"?

July 14, 2013

saritaann

that would be "Könnte er ihre Toilette benutzen?"

July 17, 2013

miaerbus

Of course! I don't even know why I asked that, I learnt it by now :)

July 17, 2013

Paco2L

Why "ihre Toilette" can't be translated as "your bathroom" (using ihre as formal you)?

February 15, 2018

KarinGrant

If it were to be translated as the formal 'your', it would have to be 'Ihre' (note the capital 'I').

June 13, 2018

Arrahn

I too am inclined to think "your" is a reasonable translation for ihre in this case. It appears, however, that "your" is not an acceptable translation of "ihre" in this case. I've reported it.

May 14, 2018

cephalium

"Might he use use her toilet?"

July 5, 2013

philster043

That's not very good English so... just go with "may he..."

July 12, 2013

PatriciaJH

I believe it's perfectly good British usage. Oh, except for the "use use"...

August 7, 2013

BHBrunt

Yes, "Might he use...?" sounds perfectly good to me (Br English). "May he use...?" sounds awkward to my ear, but it is probably correct, and it does get the meaning across.

September 4, 2013

CallMeAnja

I speak American English, but "might he use" still sounds much better than "may he use".

November 18, 2013

TimothyGeek

I think "may he use" is more American than British. Both sound good to me.

June 25, 2014

Mimma.I.

Why not "Does he have permission to use her toilet?" ? DL marked it wrong.

November 27, 2013

Dylan_Nicholson

Why is "Darf es..." marked wrong? (I had the question in English and was asked to provide the German)

December 19, 2015

Poleon21

Is this some kind of toilet brokerage ? Where do I apply ?

July 28, 2018

RobertoMon365886

Ihre is the formal you. In this context, it sounds like the person is asking an unknown third party permission on behalf of someone else to use the bathroom. So, ihre as a form of your should be also accepted, understanding the context of the question itself.

October 11, 2018

markbooth

But Ihre for the formal you has to be spelt with a capital I, so it is incorrect here.

October 27, 2018

BlairScots

I see DL has "their" listed here but told me "her", come on get it right?! Which is it?

March 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.